This page is only partially translated. Untranslated parts are shown in Slovak, the original language of the site. Open the Slovak original

Watercourse

Trstená

Váh basinSalmonid (trout)
fishing district
1
fishing district length
8.1km
region
Žilina Region
Aerial image of watercourse Trstená with the line highlighted
Blue line: course of the watercourse (approximate). Orthophoto mosaic of Slovakia © GKÚ Bratislava, CC BY 4.0Google Maps

By the water now

Today on the Trstená watercourse

Fishing conditions score, the best window of the day and fishing districts from the best conditions

Average of the watercourse's fishing districts

Low activity · average of one fishing district

The number in the header is an estimate for the middle of the watercourse based on weather and measurements. The average of the fishing districts also counts satellite data, shading and geology of each district.

Best window today

06:00–08:00

Trstená, window score 32.

The score is an estimate of conditions based on weather, water and surroundings, not a bite forecast. Recalculated at 03:04.

Map and fishing districts of the watercourse

The course of the watercourse and its fishing districts. You can switch the line color to today's conditions, quality or any other parameter.

Detailed filtersregion, district, riverbed, depth, shading, satellites, water chemistry and pollution, fish, geology

1445fishing districts
Pick a category to narrow the selection. Next to each option you can see how many fishing districts remain.
Map color
Loading map…

Move the map with two fingers. In full-screen mode one finger is enough.

    Elevation profile of the watercourse

    How the watercourse falls downstream: fall, gradient and water speed.

    Bystrina A mountain stream with a steep gradient, cascades and a rocky bottom. The water is clear and cold; fishing requires a careful approach.

    4005006007008009000 km2 km4 km6 km8 km
    Elevation profile of the watercourse: from 837 to 447 m a.s.l. over 8.0 km.
    Fishing districts in order from the highest (left) to the lowest. There may be a section without a fishing district between districts; it is not displayed.
    Highest point
    837 m a.s.l.
    Lowest point
    422 m a.s.l.
    Fall of the fishing districtsFallThe difference in altitude between the upper and lower end of the fishing district in metres. The greater the fall over a shorter length, the faster the water.
    415 m
    Average slopeWatercourse gradientFall per kilometre in per mille (‰, metres per kilometre). Up to 2 ‰ is a slow lowland river, 5 to 10 ‰ a foothill river (grayling, trout), above 10 ‰ a fast stream.
    52 ‰
    SinuositySinuosityThe length of the watercourse divided by the straight-line distance between its ends. 1.0 is a straight watercourse; above 1.3 it meanders strongly. Meanders create pools under the banks and shallows in the reaches between.
    1.07

    Source: Open Topo Data (eudem25m), 4 Nov 2026. Gradient and fall are approximate and include only the sections of fishing districts.

    Terrain in 3D

    Loading the 3D terrain model…

    Historical images

    Changes in the surroundings and nature from 2018 to 2024: how the banks, vegetation and landscape around the water change. The images switch automatically; you can also browse them by hand.

    Aerial image of watercourse Trstená from 2018
    2018imaged 18 Sep 2018
    Aerial image of watercourse Trstená from 2021
    2021imaged 19 Jun 2021
    Aerial image of watercourse Trstená from 2024
    2024imaged 24 Aug 2024

    Orthophoto mosaic of Slovakia © GKÚ Bratislava, NLC Zvolen. The year and day of imaging depend on the location, so individual years may differ in season and weather.

    Water pollution on the Trstená watercourse

    Water quality according to SHMÚ, wastewater treatment plants near the fishing districts and groundwater nearby

    Groundwater: measured valuestypical value from stations within 10 km, 2025

    1 of 1 fishing district with measurements has groundwater nearby with a value above the limit for at least one indicator.

    • harmful substances above the standard at at least one station (metals, pesticides, PFAS, solvents)1

    Source: SHMÚ (yearbooks on surface and groundwater quality), the register of wastewater treatment plants from VÚVH and the EEA. A SHMÚ site is assigned to a fishing district by the same watercourse name and by distance; the yearbook lists the sites that failed the standard, so a missing site is not proof of clean water.

    Geológia a geochémia toku Trstená

    Kovy a zlato v riečnych sedimentoch a vode, staré banské diela a ložiská, vrty s archívnymi správami, geotermálna energia, záťaže a zosuvy v okolí toku

    Prehľad vychádza z verejných registrov a atlasov Štátneho geologického ústavu Dionýza Štúra. Hľadá sa v pásme okolo vody všetkých revírov toku (spolu 8 km čiary): vzorky z potokov do 1 km, vrty, banské diela a záťaže do 3 km, rudné výskyty do 5 km, geotermálne zdroje do 10 km.

    Rock under the water

    River alluvium50% of the water line

    25% young sediments, 25% sandstones and conglomerates

    Gravelly and sandy bottom and floodplains; the water is replenished from groundwater in the alluvium. Geological Map of Slovakia 1:50,000.

    510

    Water according to the atlas

    pH 7.8modelled estimate

    water type Ca–HCO₃

    Mineralisation 174 mg/l, soft water (5.4 °dH). Interpolation of measurements from the Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia, not a measurement in the stream.

    Elements in river sediment

    0 from 15elements in the top 10 %

    highest: Cadmium 0.433 mg/kg

    Position of the highest-ranked element among the sample points on streams in Slovakia: percentile 82. Interpolation of the Geochemical Atlas of river sediments.

    1 km2 km35 °C55 °C

    Heat underfoot

    35°C at 1,000 m depth

    heat flow 60 mW/m²

    At a depth of 2,000 m about 55 °C (increase of 20 °C per kilometre). Atlas of Geothermal Energy of Slovakia.

    20200

    Natural gamma radiation

    46nGy/h dose rate

    percentile 19 in Slovakia

    Natural background from rocks and soil (potassium, uranium, thorium), not a value measured at the water. Airborne gamma-ray spectrometry by ŠGÚDŠ.

    Old mine workings

    0objektov do 3 km

    V pásme 3 km okolo vody nie je zaznamenané žiadne staré banské dielo.

    Gold in river sediment

    0vzoriek so zlatom

    12 rudných minerálov v sedimente

    Vo vzorkách riečneho sedimentu do 1 km od vody sa zlato nenašlo. Vzorky nepokrývajú každý potok, preto to neznamená, že tu zlato nie je.

    Trace elements in the stream water

    1 from 7indicators in the top 5 %

    highest: Copper 16.7 μg/l

    Poloha najvyššej namerenej hodnoty v rozdelení všetkých vzoriek povrchových vôd na Slovensku: 97. percentil (Kysuca).

    Boreholes and groundwater analyses

    87vrtov do 3 km

    259 rozborov vody v okolí

    Z toho 87 s archívnou správou Geofondu. Vrty sú hydrogeologické, geologické, inžinierskogeologické a iné.

    Geothermal energy

    –

    2 zdroje geotermálnych a minerálnych vôd do 10 km.

    Environmental burdens and landfills

    4lokalít do 3 km

    4 skládky

    V pásme 3 km nie je registrovaná environmentálna záťaž; skládky sú len evidované.

    Deposits and ore occurrences

    16záznamov do 5 km

    16 rudných výskytov

    Registre Geofondu, metalogenetická mapa a mapa nerastných surovín.

    Landslides and slope deformations

    150plôch do 3 km

    4 aktívnych

    Zdokumentované zosuvy v registri Geofondu. Zosuv do toku môže zakaliť vodu a zmeniť dno.

    Geological structure beneath the water

    Which rock lies beneath the water line (Geological Map of Slovakia 1:50,000), how old it is, how thick the Quaternary cover is and in which tectonic unit the water flows. The bedrock decides the hardness of the water, the bottom, the turbidity after rain and the abundance of springs.

    The points follow the water line (for a stream and a basin, fishing district after fishing district). The strip is a cross-section by distance, not a map; the width of a section corresponds to the number of points.

    • River alluvium50%SR 72 %
    • Young sediments25%SR 8.6 %
    • Sandstones and conglomerates25%SR 1.8 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    River alluvium: Gravelly and sandy bottom and floodplains; the water is replenished from groundwater in the alluvium.

    Geological age of the rocks

    • kvartér75%
    • flysch25%

    Most common rock units

    SystemAgeUnitPoints
    kvartérholocénfluviálne sedimenty: litofaciálne nečlenené nivné hliny, alebo piesčité až štrkovité hliny dolinných nív a nív2×
    kvartérpleistocén – holocéndeluviálne sedimenty vcelku: litofaciálne nerozlíšené svahoviny a sutiny1×
    flyschmladšia krieda – paleocénistebnianske súvrstvie1×

    Quaternary cover

    • fluviálne sedimenty nív100%SR 68 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    • Typical thickness of the Quaternary cover2.3m
    • 2 – 550%SR 48 %
    • 0 – 250%SR 16 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Tectonic units

    • MAGURSKÝ PRÍKROV100%SR 34 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Tectonic division

    • NEOALPÍNSKE TEKTONICKÉ ŠTRUKTÚRY ZÁPADNÝCH KARPÁT100%SR 84 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Neotectonic units

    • pozitívna jednotka (pohorie)100%SR 60 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Direction of neotectonic movements

    • stredný zdvih100%SR 32 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    The map covers 4 of 4 points on the water line.

    Hydrogeology: aquifers and groundwater

    Streams and rivers are fed by groundwater. Hydrogeological maps show in which rocks the water is stored, how permeable they are and what the water in them is like. The data come from ŠGÚDŠ maps, not from measurements at a particular water.

    Aquifer rocks (hydrogeological map 1:200,000)

    • Zlepence100%SR 0.8 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Aquifer type

    • Menšie zvodnence s medzizrnovým alebo puklinovým typom priepust… (Zlepence; Nero)100%SR 0.8 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Main hydrogeological region

    • paleogén a kvartér povodia Kysuce100%SR 2.7 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Surface water chemistry according to the atlas

    Modelled composition of the water in the area the fishing district line runs through. The rasters of the Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia (surface waters) are an interpolation of measurements in sampled streams, so they show the typical background of the area, not a measurement in a particular stream.

    510

    Water acidity

    pH 7.80typical range

    Most rivers and streams in Slovakia have a pH of 6.5 to 8.5. More acidic water is found in streams on acidic rocks (granites, quartzites), more alkaline water near limestones.

    Water hardness

    5.4°dH, soft

    Sum of calcium and magnesium (0.96 mmol/l). Hard water is buffered and its pH changes more slowly; soft water is more sensitive to acid rain.

    Dissolved substances

    174mg/l mineralisation

    Total amount of dissolved minerals. Clean mountain water has tens of mg/l, lowland and limestone waters hundreds.

    Ionic composition of the water

    Water type by dominant ions: Ca–HCO₃

    Shares are in equivalents, the usual way of comparing the composition of waters.

    Major ions

    • PotassiumK2.80 mg/l47. percentil
    • SodiumNa6.56 mg/l37. percentil
    • ChloridesCl4.71 mg/l32. percentil
    • SulphatesSO424.7 mg/l25. percentil
    • FluoridesF0.0661 mg/l21. percentil
    • CalciumCa29.3 mg/l18. percentil
    • BicarbonatesHCO397.0 mg/l18. percentil
    • MagnesiumMg5.61 mg/l13. percentil

    dot: average along the water line, line: from the lowest to the highest value, scale: position among sample points on streams in Slovakia (0 to 100th percentile)

    Nutrients and organic pollution

    • AmmoniumNH40.271 mg/l75. percentil
    • PhosphatesPO40.0775 mg/l38. percentil
    • Chemical oxygen demandChSK2.18 mg/l24. percentil
    • NitratesNO32.76 mg/l14. percentil

    Metals

    • ZincZn19.3 μg/l86. percentil
    • IronFe0.0981 mg/l48. percentil
    • ManganeseMn21.1 μg/l40. percentil
    • AluminiumAl24.6 μg/l24. percentil

    Elements in river sediments

    The Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia (river sediments) describes what the river carries in the fine material on its bed. Sediment collects metals from rocks, ore occurrences and past mining and industry. It is not a legal limit or a health risk assessment: it shows how an element on this stream ranks among streams in Slovakia.

    Potentially toxic and trace elements

    • CadmiumCd0.433 mg/kg82. percentil
    • NickelNi31.0 mg/kg73. percentil
    • ZincZn123 mg/kg70. percentil
    • TinSn3.25 mg/kg69. percentil
    • LeadPb19.6 mg/kg69. percentil
    • ChromiumCr82.9 mg/kg66. percentil
    • CobaltCo8.88 mg/kg57. percentil
    • SeleniumSe0.255 mg/kg52. percentil
    • ArsenicAs5.90 mg/kg40. percentil
    • MercuryHg0.0827 mg/kg38. percentil
    • VanadiumV63.4 mg/kg38. percentil
    • CopperCu20.0 mg/kg33. percentil
    • BismuthBi0.165 mg/kg28. percentil
    • MolybdenumMo0.247 mg/kg23. percentil
    • AntimonySb0.207 mg/kg4. percentil

    dot: average along the water line, line: from the lowest to the highest value, scale: position among sample points on streams in Slovakia (0 to 100th percentile)

    Major elements (iron, aluminium, calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, titanium, manganese, phosphorus)
    • PotassiumK1.84 %88. percentil
    • ManganeseMn901 mg/kg56. percentil
    • IronFe2.51 %39. percentil
    • AluminiumAl5.31 %39. percentil
    • TitaniumTi4,061 mg/kg34. percentil
    • SodiumNa0.730 %22. percentil
    • PhosphorusP563 mg/kg14. percentil
    • CalciumCa0.745 %6. percentil
    • MagnesiumMg0.470 %4. percentil
    Further elements (barium, strontium, lithium, rubidium, zirconium, yttrium, cerium, boron, beryllium, gallium)
    • ZirconiumZr640 mg/kg95. percentil
    • RubidiumRb117 mg/kg92. percentil
    • CeriumCe80.7 mg/kg91. percentil
    • LithiumLi37.8 mg/kg83. percentil
    • BerylliumBe1.91 mg/kg79. percentil
    • YttriumY32.9 mg/kg75. percentil
    • BariumBa508 mg/kg72. percentil
    • BoronB66.4 mg/kg67. percentil
    • GalliumGa13.3 mg/kg44. percentil
    • StrontiumSr96.6 mg/kg10. percentil

    Natural radioactivity and radon

    Airborne gamma-ray spectrometry by ŠGÚDŠ measures radiation from potassium, uranium and thorium in rocks and soil. Granites and some acidic volcanic rocks have the highest values, limestones and floodplains the lowest. Caesium-137 is a remnant of fallout from the Chernobyl accident and nuclear weapons tests.

    20200

    Gamma radiation dose rate

    46nGy/h in air

    range 40 to 50 nGy/h

    Natural background from rocks and soil; higher over granites and some acidic volcanic rocks, lower over limestones and floodplains.

    • Potassium (K)K1.32 %56. percentil
    • Equivalent thorium (eTh)eTh6.50 ppm20. percentil
    • Equivalent uranium (eU)eU2.23 ppm16. percentil

    dot: average along the water line, line: from the lowest to the highest value, scale: position among sample points on streams in Slovakia (0 to 100th percentile)

    Geothermal potential

    The Atlas of Geothermal Energy of Slovakia records rock temperature and heat flow from the Earth's interior. It is the potential of the area, not the actual warmth of the water in the stream. Specific geothermal boreholes and springs near this water are in the geothermal energy section below.

    1 km2 km35 °C55 °C

    Rock temperature with depth

    35 / 55 °Cat depths of 1,000 and 2,000 m

    increase of 20 °C per km

    The line shows the rock temperature; the dotted part is only an extension to the surface. Heat flow 60 mW/m².

    Map of the corridor

    Where the nearest mine workings, deposits, burdens, geothermal boreholes and gold finds are. Groups can be switched off.

    U Spora – Raková – nedá sa odhadnúť (800 m od vody)Raková (KO) – Raková (1,1 km od vody)Za AVC – Raková – nedá sa odhadnúť (1,2 km od vody)U Sihelníka – Čadca – nijaký (2,2 km od vody)a1 (5,5 km od vody)a1 (8,1 km od vody)Raková č. 2 – U Korchana – stavebný kameň – pieskovec (270 m od vody)Staškov č. 1 – stavebný piesok – pieskovec (1,4 km od vody)Čadca – Nižný Sihelník – štrkopiesky (2,1 km od vody)Staškov č. 2 – tehliarske suroviny (2,5 km od vody)Čadca – Muchovci – keramické íly (3,0 km od vody)Raková č. 1 – štrkopiesky (3,1 km od vody)Olešná č. 4 – Jelitov – stavebný kameň – pieskovec (3,5 km od vody)Staškov – zemný plyn (4,2 km od vody)Čadca – U Mišov – štrkopiesky (4,2 km od vody)Čadca – Rieka – stavebný kameň – pieskovec (4,4 km od vody)Olešná č. 2 – štrkopiesky (4,6 km od vody)Olešná č. 3 – štrkopiesky (4,6 km od vody)Olešná č. 5 – U Kožákov – stavebný kameň – pieskovec (4,6 km od vody)Čadca – Do Husarika – stavebný kameň – pieskovec (4,9 km od vody)Čadca – U Hľuzy – keramické íly (5,0 km od vody)Svrčinovec – U Katroka – stavebný kameň – pieskovec (5,0 km od vody)Milošová, Megonky – všeobecná geológia (2,8 km od vody)– Zosuvy (70 m od vody)– Zosuvy (90 m od vody)– Zosuvy (100 m od vody)– Zosuvy (110 m od vody)– Zosuvy (170 m od vody)– Zosuvy (180 m od vody)– Zosuvy (180 m od vody)– Zosuvy (190 m od vody)– Zosuvy (190 m od vody)– Zosuvy (200 m od vody)– Zosuvy (220 m od vody)RAKOVA – Zosuvy (240 m od vody)– Zosuvy (260 m od vody)– Zosuvy (260 m od vody)RAKOVA – Zosuvy (270 m od vody)– Zosuvy (310 m od vody)– Zosuvy (310 m od vody)– Zosuvy (310 m od vody)– Zosuvy (350 m od vody)– Zosuvy (370 m od vody)U SMRECKA – Zosuvy (400 m od vody)– Zosuvy (410 m od vody)– Zosuvy (420 m od vody)– Zosuvy (430 m od vody)– Zosuvy (440 m od vody)– Zosuvy (470 m od vody)– Zosuvy (500 m od vody)– Zosuvy (500 m od vody)– Zosuvy (520 m od vody)– Zosuvy (520 m od vody)FURMANICI – Zosuvy (540 m od vody)– Zosuvy (540 m od vody)– Zosuvy (560 m od vody)RAKOVA – Zosuvy (590 m od vody)– Zosuvy (590 m od vody)– Zosuvy (600 m od vody)RAKOVA – Zosuvy (600 m od vody)– Zosuvy (600 m od vody)– Zosuvy (640 m od vody)– Zosuvy (690 m od vody)– Zosuvy (720 m od vody)– Zosuvy (730 m od vody)– Zosuvy (740 m od vody)– Zosuvy (740 m od vody)– Zosuvy (820 m od vody)– Zosuvy (870 m od vody)KUCHRISKA – Zosuvy (890 m od vody)– Zosuvy (930 m od vody)– Zosuvy (950 m od vody)– Zosuvy (1,0 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,0 km od vody)OLESNA – Zosuvy (1,0 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,1 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,1 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,1 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,1 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,1 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,1 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,2 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,2 km od vody)CADCA – Zosuvy (1,2 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,2 km od vody)BAHANA – Zosuvy (1,2 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,2 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,3 km od vody)RAKOVA – Zosuvy (1,3 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,4 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,4 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,4 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,4 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,4 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,5 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,5 km od vody)BAHANA – Zosuvy (1,6 km od vody)CADCA – Zosuvy (1,6 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,6 km od vody)PODKUSOVKA – Zosuvy (1,6 km od vody)STASKOV – Zosuvy (1,6 km od vody)RAKOVA – Zosuvy (1,7 km od vody)– Zosuvy (1,7 km od vody)Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (270 m od vody)Raková – negatívny vrt (310 m od vody)Raková – pozorovací vrt SHMÚ (340 m od vody)Čadca – Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (560 m od vody)Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (600 m od vody)Čadca – Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (650 m od vody)Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (680 m od vody)Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (710 m od vody)Raková – negatívny vrt (800 m od vody)Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (840 m od vody)Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,0 km od vody)Raková – pozorovací vrt SHMÚ (1,4 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (1,4 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (1,5 km od vody)Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,5 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (1,6 km od vody)Čadca – Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,7 km od vody)Čadca – Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,7 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (1,7 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (1,8 km od vody)Čadca – Buková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,8 km od vody)Čadca – Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,8 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (1,8 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (1,9 km od vody)Čadca – Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,9 km od vody)Čadca – Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,9 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,0 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,0 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,0 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,0 km od vody)Milošová – širokoprofilový vrt (Ø vŕtania nad 600 m (2,1 km od vody)Čadca – Raková – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (2,1 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,2 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,2 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,2 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,3 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,3 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,3 km od vody)Čadca – monitorovací vrt (2,4 km od vody)Čadca – vodíreň – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (2,4 km od vody)2 km

    Čiara je voda revíru, svetlý pás je pásmo 3 km, v ktorom sa hľadali vrty, banské diela a záťaže. Mapa ukazuje najbližšie objekty (najviac niekoľko desiatok z každého registra), nie všetky. Body zodpovedajú polohe v registri; plošné objekty sú vyznačené stredom.

    Trace elements in surface waters

    Arzén, antimón, kadmium, olovo, meď, zinok a ďalšie prvky vo vzorkách riek a potokov (Geochemický atlas SR, povrchové vody, 2015). Pruh ukazuje, kde najvyššia hodnota leží medzi všetkými vzorkami na Slovensku; svetlá značka je medián vzoriek pri tejto vode.

    • CopperCuvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 16,7 μg/lmedián 1,85 μg/l8 vzoriek38 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Kysuca, 1997, 700 m od vody. Porovnanie: 97. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • SeleniumSezvýšená (horných 10 %)
      najvyššie 0,900 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l8 vzoriek88 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Kysuca, 1997, 300 m od vody. Porovnanie: 94. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • ChromiumCrzvýšená (horných 10 %)
      najvyššie 4,90 μg/lmedián 1,40 μg/l8 vzoriek38 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Kysuca, 1997, 300 m od vody. Porovnanie: 91. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • CadmiumCdmierne zvýšená
      najvyššie 0,250 μg/lmedián 0,250 μg/l8 vzoriek

      Najvyššia hodnota: Kysuca, 700 m od vody. Porovnanie: 75. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • ArsenicAsbežná hodnota
      najvyššie 1,80 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l8 vzoriek75 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Kysuca, 1997, 700 m od vody. Porovnanie: 70. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • LeadPbnižšie ako polovica Slovenska
      najvyššie 2,50 μg/lmedián 2,50 μg/l8 vzoriek100 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Kysuca, 1997, 700 m od vody. Porovnanie: 43. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • AntimonySbnižšie ako polovica Slovenska
      najvyššie 0,500 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l8 vzoriek100 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Kysuca, 1997, 700 m od vody. Porovnanie: 37. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    Gold and ore minerals in river sediments

    Regionálna šlichová prospekcia: z riečneho štrku sa vymyl ťažký podiel a spočítali sa v ňom zrná minerálov. Mapa nálezov je pozitívna: vzorka bez zlata sa v atlase neuvádza, preto absencia nálezu nie je dôkaz, že zlato nie je.

    • Anatas (TiO₂)19 vzoriek, najviac 315 zŕn
    • Barit (BaSO₄)19 vzoriek, najviac 315 zŕn
    • Ilmenit (FeTiO₃)19 vzoriek, najviac 315 zŕn
    • Limonit (FeO(OH)·nH₂O)19 vzoriek, najviac 315 zŕn
    • Rutil (TiO₂)19 vzoriek, najviac 1815 zŕn
    • Magnetit (Fe₃O₄)18 vzoriek, najviac 815 zŕn
    • Monazit ((Ce,La,Nd)PO₄)18 vzoriek, najviac 555 zŕn
    • Pyrit (FeS₂)16 vzoriek, najviac 55 zŕn
    • Kasiterit (SnO₂)9 vzoriek, najviac 7 zŕn
    • Hematit (Fe₂O₃)5 vzoriek, najviac 55 zŕn
    • Scheelit (CaWO₄)3 vzorky, najviac 2 zŕn
    • Malachit (Cu₂CO₃(OH)₂)1 vzorka, najviac 5 zŕn

    Rock-forming and accessory minerals

    • Granáty ((Fe,Mg,Ca,Mn)₃Al₂Si₃O₁₂)19 vzoriek, najviac 1815 zŕn
    • Spinel (Cr-spinel) ((Mg,Fe)(Al,Cr)₂O₄)19 vzoriek, najviac 555 zŕn
    • Turmalíny (komplexný borosilikát)19 vzoriek, najviac 315 zŕn
    • Zirkón (ZrSiO₄)19 vzoriek, najviac 1815 zŕn
    • Pyroxény ((Mg,Fe,Ca)₂Si₂O₆)15 vzoriek, najviac 315 zŕn
    • Staurolit (Fe₂Al₉Si₄O₂₃(OH))13 vzoriek, najviac 55 zŕn
    • Amfiboly (Ca₂(Mg,Fe)₅Si₈O₂₂(OH)₂)12 vzoriek, najviac 55 zŕn
    • Epidot (Ca₂(Al,Fe)₃Si₃O₁₂(OH))11 vzoriek, najviac 55 zŕn
    • Apatit (Ca₅(PO₄)₃(F,Cl,OH))5 vzoriek, najviac 5 zŕn
    • Korund (Al₂O₃)3 vzorky, najviac 5 zŕn

    Groundwater: chemistry, water types and radioactivity

    Hydrogeochemické objekty (rozbory prameňov a vrtov), geochemický atlas podzemných vôd (1996) a rádiohydrochemické vzorkovanie. Podzemná voda živí potoky, preto jej zloženie ovplyvňuje aj vodu v toku.

    Metals in groundwater

    • LeadPbvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 7,00 μg/lmedián 0,750 μg/l20 vzoriek50 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1992, 1,3 km od vody. Porovnanie: 98. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • LithiumLivysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 98,0 μg/lmedián 12,5 μg/l20 vzoriek

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1992, 870 m od vody. Porovnanie: 98. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • ChromiumCrvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 5,00 μg/lmedián 0,250 μg/l20 vzoriek95 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1992, 2,5 km od vody. Porovnanie: 96. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • CadmiumCdvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 0,600 μg/lmedián 0,250 μg/l20 vzoriek95 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1993, 2,6 km od vody. Porovnanie: 95. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • SeleniumSezvýšená (horných 10 %)
      najvyššie 2,40 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l20 vzoriek90 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1993, 1,2 km od vody. Porovnanie: 94. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • CopperCuzvýšená (horných 10 %)
      najvyššie 5,50 μg/lmedián 0,800 μg/l20 vzoriek

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1992, 1,0 km od vody. Porovnanie: 94. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • ArsenicAsmierne zvýšená
      najvyššie 1,90 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l20 vzoriek95 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1992, 2,7 km od vody. Porovnanie: 88. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • AntimonySbmierne zvýšená
      najvyššie 0,200 μg/lmedián 0,100 μg/l20 vzoriek85 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1992, 2,5 km od vody. Porovnanie: 83. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • AluminiumAlmierne zvýšená
      najvyššie 0.0100 mg/lmedián 0.00500 mg/l20 vzoriek90 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1992, 1,0 km od vody. Porovnanie: 75. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • ZincZnbežná hodnota
      najvyššie 99,0 μg/lmedián 4,50 μg/l20 vzoriek40 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1992, 190 m od vody. Porovnanie: 69. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • IronFebežná hodnota
      najvyššie 0.00500 mg/lmedián 0.00500 mg/l16 vzoriek100 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1992, 2,5 km od vody. Porovnanie: 50. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • MercuryHgnižšie ako polovica Slovenska
      najvyššie 0,100 μg/lmedián 0,100 μg/l20 vzoriek100 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1992, 2,5 km od vody. Porovnanie: 46. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    Radon in waters

    Type of siteSamplesHighest radonMedian
    source33.35 Bq/l0,550 Bq/l
    minerálny prameň121.6 Bq/l21,6 Bq/l
    vodný zdroj pre individuálne zásobovanie15.25 Bq/l5,25 Bq/l
    upravený prameň313.8 Bq/l7,08 Bq/l

    Boreholes and Geofond archive reports

    Register hydrogeologických vrtov, ostatných vrtov a geotermálnych vrtov. Ku každému vrtu patrí správa v archíve Geofondu (geologické profily, čerpacie skúšky, chemické rozbory vody); číslo správy je v tabuľke.

    87 vrtov v pásme 3 km, z toho 44 hydrogeologických a 43 ostatných; s číslom archívnej správy 87.

    Borehole depths

    • up to 10 m66×
    • 10–30 m21×
    • 30–100 m0×
    • 100–300 m0×
    • nad 300 m0×

    Nearest boreholes

    SiteTypeDepthArchive reportFrom the water
    Pb-99inžiniersko-geologický3.0 m8613670 m
    Pb-100inžiniersko-geologický2.4 m86136250 m
    Rakováúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou5.0 m39012 86Cb14.pdf270 m
    Rakovánegatívny vrt3.5 m39012 86Cb13.pdf310 m
    Pb-98inžiniersko-geologický2.0 m86136310 m
    Rakovápozorovací vrt SHMÚ11.2 m18715 86Cb3.pdf340 m
    Pb-101inžiniersko-geologický2.5 m86136420 m
    Pb-97inžiniersko-geologický1.9 m86136530 m
    Čadca – Rakováúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou7.0 m41372 86Cb16.pdf560 m
    Rakováúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou7.5 m44578 86Cb18.pdf600 m
    Čadca – Rakováúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou8.5 m41372 86Cb15.pdf650 m
    Rakováúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou7.0 m44578 86Cb17.pdf680 m

    Geothermal energy and mineral waters

    Geotermálne vrty (teplota vody na ústí, výdatnosť, chemický typ) a zdroje geotermálnych a minerálnych vôd v okruhu 10 km. Údaje o využívaní a existencii vrtu sú z registra Geofondu.

    Sources of geothermal and mineral waters

    SourceTypeWater temperature (°C)Yield (l/s)CountNearest from water
    kategória a1minerálna voda< 15< 525.5 km

    Environmental burdens, landfills and anthropogenic sediments

    Evidované environmentálne záťaže (priemyselné areály, skládky, ťažba), register skládok odpadov a monitorovanie antropogénnych sedimentov (kaly z priemyslu). Je to zoznam miest, nie meranie znečistenia vody.

    Waste landfills

    LandfillAreaYear establishedMonitoringFrom the water
    U Spora – Raková32 m²––800 m
    Raková (KO) – Raková91 m²19801.1 km
    Za AVC – Raková360 m²––1.2 km
    U Sihelníka – Čadca300 m²––2.2 km

    Landslides and slope deformations

    Register zdokumentovaných svahových deformácií (Geofond). Zosuvy pri toku môžu priniesť do vody jemný materiál, zmeniť dno a prehradiť koryto.

    Types of deformations

    • Zosuvy150×

    Degree of activity

    • Potenciálny109×
    • Stabilizovaný36×
    • Aktívny4×
    • So stabilizovanými a potenciálnymi formami1×

    Current state

    • Spracované len v rozsahu registrácie v mierke 1:25 00037×
    • SD preberaná z archívnych materiálov, ktorá bola konfrontova7×

    How to read these data

    • Pásmo a vzdialenosť. Vzdialenosť sa meria od čiary vody k bodu v registri (u plôch k ich stredu), s presnosťou desiatok metrov. Počty platia len pre pásmo, nie pre celé povodie.
    • Percentil. Pri chémii sa najvyššia hodnota porovnáva so všetkými vzorkami atlasu na Slovensku. Nejde o zákonný limit ani o hodnotenie zdravotného rizika; atlasy sú historické (vyšli: povrchové vody 2015, podzemné vody 1996, riečne sedimenty 1999).
    • Medza stanovenia. Veľa vzoriek má hodnotu na úrovni najnižšej, čo laboratórium určilo; takéto výsledky znamenajú „pod medzou“. Pri nich je pozícia v rozdelení odhad.
    • Šlichy. Evidujú sa len vzorky s nálezom. Počet zŕn v preparáte nie je obsah zlata v gramoch na tonu.
    • Súvislosť s vodou. Banské dielo, skládka či záťaž v blízkosti nič nedokazuje o kvalite vody v toku. Slúži ako podnet na pozornosť a ako východisko pre ďalší prieskum.
    • Sample points. The area and raster maps of ŠGÚDŠ cannot be downloaded as points, so along the line of each fishing district the value is looked up at points roughly every 3 km. It is a sample of the line, not a continuous record; a very short section may have a single point.
    • Rastre atlasu. The chemistry of water and sediments is an interpolation of measurements in a sampling network (Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia). The value at a point is a modelled estimate for the surroundings, not a measurement in the water. The percentile compares the average of this stream with all sample points on streams in Slovakia.
    • Polohy a mierky. The maps have different scales (1:50,000 to 1:1,000,000), so the level of detail differs between sections. A map outside its coverage means there is no area at that point, not that there is nothing there.

    Dáta: © ŠGÚDŠ (https://www.geology.sk), stiahnuté 8. 11. 2026. Podrobnosti v Metodike.

    Organizations and location

    Who manages the fishing districts and where they are

    Organizations on the watercoursewho manages the fishing districts and what the conditions are there today

    1. Čadca1 fishing district · 8.1 km26Trstená26

    More watercourses nearby

    Váh basin