Fishing conditions score, the best window of the day and fishing districts from the best conditions
Average of the watercourse's fishing districts
21from 100
Low activity · average of 3 fishing districts
The number in the header is an estimate for the middle of the watercourse based on weather and measurements. The average of the fishing districts also counts satellite data, shading and geology of each district.
Very high0
High0
Average1
Low2
When the best window ishow many fishing districts have their best two-hour window in a given hour
00
06
12
18
Most fishing districts have their best window around 06:00.
The score is an estimate of conditions based on weather, water and surroundings, not a bite forecast. Recalculated at 04:04.
Map and fishing districts of the watercourse
The course of the watercourse and its fishing districts. You can switch the line color to today's conditions, quality or any other parameter.
Detailed filtersregion, district, riverbed, depth, shading, satellites, water chemistry and pollution, fish, geology
1445fishing districts
Pick a category to narrow the selection. Next to each option you can see how many fishing districts remain.
Map color
Loading map…
Move the map with two fingers. In full-screen mode one finger is enough.
CarpSalmonid (trout)Salmonid (grayling)
lowerhigher
The score is an estimate of conditions based on weather, water and surroundings, not a bite forecast. For each fishing district you can see what it is made of, how well it is supported by data and where the data comes from.
Water state on the watercourse
Measurement of water level, temperature and flow, weather by the watercourse and status from satellites
Water levels on the watercourse
Station
Status
Change
Temperature
Bretka
48 cm
–
Elevation profile of the watercourse
How the watercourse falls downstream: fall, gradient and water speed.
Brisk watercourseA foothill river with a gravel bottom and a fast current. Grayling and trout already thrive here.
Elevation profile of the watercourse: from 522 to 200 m a.s.l. over 46.6 km.Fishing districts in order from the highest (left) to the lowest. There may be a section without a fishing district between districts; it is not displayed.
Highest point
522 m a.s.l.
Lowest point
200 m a.s.l.
Fall of the fishing districtsFallThe difference in altitude between the upper and lower end of the fishing district in metres. The greater the fall over a shorter length, the faster the water.
323 m
Average slopeWatercourse gradientFall per kilometre in per mille (‰, metres per kilometre). Up to 2 ‰ is a slow lowland river, 5 to 10 ‰ a foothill river (grayling, trout), above 10 ‰ a fast stream.
6.9 ‰
SinuositySinuosityThe length of the watercourse divided by the straight-line distance between its ends. 1.0 is a straight watercourse; above 1.3 it meanders strongly. Meanders create pools under the banks and shallows in the reaches between.
1.25
Source: Open Topo Data (eudem25m), 4 Nov 2026. Gradient and fall are approximate and include only the sections of fishing districts.
Terrain in 3D
Loading the 3D terrain model…
Historical images
Changes in the surroundings and nature from 2019 to 2025: how the banks, vegetation and landscape around the water change. The images switch automatically; you can also browse them by hand.
2019imaged 30 Jun 20192022imaged 17 Oct 20222025imaged 23 Jun 2025
Source: SHMÚ (yearbooks on surface and groundwater quality), the register of wastewater treatment plants from VÚVH and the EEA. A SHMÚ site is assigned to a fishing district by the same watercourse name and by distance; the yearbook lists the sites that failed the standard, so a missing site is not proof of clean water.
Geológia a geochémia toku Muráň
Kovy a zlato v riečnych sedimentoch a vode, staré banské diela a ložiská, vrty s archívnymi správami, geotermálna energia, záťaže a zosuvy v okolí toku
Prehľad vychádza z verejných registrov a atlasov Štátneho geologického ústavu Dionýza Štúra. Hľadá sa v pásme okolo vody všetkých revírov toku (spolu 58 km čiary): vzorky z potokov do 1 km, vrty, banské diela a záťaže do 3 km, rudné výskyty do 5 km, geotermálne zdroje do 10 km.
Rock under the water
River alluvium75% of the water line
13% young sediments, 13% granitoids
Gravelly and sandy bottom and floodplains; the water is replenished from groundwater in the alluvium. Geological Map of Slovakia 1:50,000.
Water according to the atlas
pH 7.8modelled estimate
water type Ca–Mg–HCO₃
Mineralisation 314 mg/l, moderately hard water (10.8 °dH). Interpolation of measurements from the Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia, not a measurement in the stream.
Elements in river sediment
0 from 15elements in the top 10 %
highest: Tin 5.01 mg/kg
Position of the highest-ranked element among the sample points on streams in Slovakia: percentile 90. Interpolation of the Geochemical Atlas of river sediments.
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Heat underfoot
28°C at 1,000 m depth
heat flow 67 mW/m²
At a depth of 2,000 m about 55 °C (increase of 27 °C per kilometre). Atlas of Geothermal Energy of Slovakia.
Natural gamma radiation
58nGy/h dose rate
percentile 82 in Slovakia
Natural background from rocks and soil (potassium, uranium, thorium), not a value measured at the water. Airborne gamma-ray spectrometry by ŠGÚDŠ.
Old mine workings
202objektov do 3 km
ťažené: Fe, Sb, Pb, Zn
Najbližšie: Halda okru zo Železníka (halda), 10 m od vody.
Gold in river sediment
12vzoriek so zlatom
19 rudných minerálov v sedimente
Najviac 16 zŕn v jednej vzorke (910 m od vody). Šlichová prospekcia rátala zlaté zrná v preparáte z riečneho sedimentu.
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Trace elements in the stream water
6 from 10indicators in the top 5 %
highest: Selenium 3.00 μg/l
Poloha najvyššej namerenej hodnoty v rozdelení všetkých vzoriek povrchových vôd na Slovensku: 99. percentil (Muráň).
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Boreholes and groundwater analyses
830vrtov do 3 km
1621 rozborov vody v okolí
Z toho 830 s archívnou správou Geofondu. Vrty sú hydrogeologické, geologické, inžinierskogeologické a iné.
Geothermal energy
19°C na ústí vrtu
2 geotermálne vrty do 10 km
Najteplejší: Tornaľa – HM-5, 9,3 km od vody.
Environmental burdens and landfills
29lokalít do 3 km
1 záťaž, 28 skládok
Najbližšia záťaž: Magnezitovce – pesticídny sklad, 60 m od vody. Blízkosť neznamená, že látky z lokality do vody unikajú.
Deposits and ore occurrences
195záznamov do 5 km
45 ložísk, 150 rudných výskytov
Registre Geofondu, metalogenetická mapa a mapa nerastných surovín.
Landslides and slope deformations
13plôch do 3 km
Zdokumentované zosuvy v registri Geofondu. Zosuv do toku môže zakaliť vodu a zmeniť dno.
Geological structure beneath the water
Which rock lies beneath the water line (Geological Map of Slovakia 1:50,000), how old it is, how thick the Quaternary cover is and in which tectonic unit the water flows. The bedrock decides the hardness of the water, the bottom, the turbidity after rain and the abundance of springs.
The points follow the water line (for a stream and a basin, fishing district after fishing district). The strip is a cross-section by distance, not a map; the width of a section corresponds to the number of points.
River alluvium75%SR 72 %
Young sediments13%SR 8.6 %
Granitoids13%SR 1.5 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
River alluvium: Gravelly and sandy bottom and floodplains; the water is replenished from groundwater in the alluvium.
Geological age of the rocks
kvartér88%
kryštalinikum13%
Most common rock units
System
Age
Unit
Points
kvartér
holocén
fluviálne sedimenty: litofaciálne nečlenené nivné hliny, alebo piesčité až štrkovité hliny dolinných nív a nív
6×
kvartér
pleistocén – holocén
deluviálne sedimenty: gravitačne resedimentované piesčité a piesčito-hlinité štrky svahovín
1×
kryštalinikum
staršie paleozoikum?
migmatity, ortoruly, výrazne usmernené hybridné granitoidy a polohy pararúl (hybridný komplex)
1×
Quaternary cover
deluviálne sedimenty67%SR 16 %
fluviálne sedimenty nív33%SR 68 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Typical thickness of the Quaternary cover6.5m
5 – 1079%SR 20 %
2 – 514%SR 48 %
0 – 27.1%SR 16 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Tectonic units
GEMERIKUM40%SR 13 %
SILICIKUM40%SR 3.0 %
MELIATIKUM20%SR 0.1 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Tectonic division
PALEOALPÍNSKE TEKTONICKÉ JEDNOTKY VNÚTORNÝCH ZÁPADNÝCH KARPÁT63%SR 16 %
NEOALPÍNSKE TEKTONICKÉ ŠTRUKTÚRY ZÁPADNÝCH KARPÁT38%SR 84 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Neotectonic units
pozitívna jednotka (pohorie)100%SR 60 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Direction of neotectonic movements
veľký zdvih61%SR 26 %
stredný zdvih39%SR 32 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
The map covers 8 of 19 points on the water line.
Hydrogeology: aquifers and groundwater
Streams and rivers are fed by groundwater. Hydrogeological maps show in which rocks the water is stored, how permeable they are and what the water in them is like. The data come from ŠGÚDŠ maps, not from measurements at a particular water.
Aquifer rocks (hydrogeological map 1:200,000)
Gravel86%SR 52 %
Metamorphic rocks7.1%SR 2.4 %
Dolomity7.1%SR 1.8 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Aquifer type
Menšie zvodnence s medzizrnovým alebo puklinovým typom priepust… (Štrky; Fluviál)79%SR 22 %
Zvodnence s prevažne medzizrnovým typom priepustnosti (prevažne… (Štrky; Fluviálne)7.1%SR 27 %
Menšie zvodnence s medzizrnovým alebo puklinovým typom priepust… (Metamorfity; N)7.1%SR 2.3 %
Zvodnence s prevažne puklinovým typom priepustnosti, vrátane kr… (Dolomity; Nerozlíšené)7.1%SR 1.8 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Type of permeability (basic hydrogeological map 1:50,000)
medzizrnová100%SR 86 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Hydrogeological function
kolektor80%SR 95 %
izolátor20%SR 2.9 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Main hydrogeological region
kryštalinikum Stolických vrchov a Revúckej vrchoviny v povodí Slanej53%SR 1.7 %
mezozoikum centrálnej a východnej časti Slovenského krasu41%SR 1.4 %
kvartér Rimavskej kotliny5.9%SR 0.0 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
silikátogénny, až silikáto-sulfidogénny17%SR 0.0 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Chemical type of groundwater
Ca-HCO3, Ca-Mg-HCO3, Ca-SO4-HCO350%SR 3.2 %
Ca-Mg-HCO3 až Ca-Mg-HCO3-SO433%SR 7.4 %
Ca-HCO317%SR 6.1 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Groundwater quality class
A50%SR 36 %
E30%SR 6.5 %
B20%SR 18 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Geothermal groundwater bodies
Rimavská kotlina100%SR 2.8 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Surface water chemistry according to the atlas
Modelled composition of the water in the area the fishing district line runs through. The rasters of the Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia (surface waters) are an interpolation of measurements in sampled streams, so they show the typical background of the area, not a measurement in a particular stream.
Water acidity
pH 7.82typical range
Most rivers and streams in Slovakia have a pH of 6.5 to 8.5. More acidic water is found in streams on acidic rocks (granites, quartzites), more alkaline water near limestones.
Water hardness
10.8°dH, moderately hard
Sum of calcium and magnesium (1.93 mmol/l). Hard water is buffered and its pH changes more slowly; soft water is more sensitive to acid rain.
soft
medium
hard
very hard
Dissolved substances
314mg/l mineralisation
Total amount of dissolved minerals. Clean mountain water has tens of mg/l, lowland and limestone waters hundreds.
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Ionic composition of the water
Cations (positive ions)
Ca 65Mg 28
Anions (negative ions)
HCO₃ 71SO₄ 24
Water type by dominant ions: Ca–Mg–HCO₃
Shares are in equivalents, the usual way of comparing the composition of waters.
Major ions
SulphatesSO445.3 mg/l56. percentil
FluoridesF0.110 mg/l48. percentil
MagnesiumMg14.1 mg/l46. percentil
ChloridesCl7.64 mg/l46. percentil
CalciumCa54.0 mg/l39. percentil
BicarbonatesHCO3173 mg/l37. percentil
PotassiumK2.29 mg/l37. percentil
SodiumNa5.64 mg/l32. percentil
dot: average along the water line, line: from the lowest to the highest value, scale: position among sample points on streams in Slovakia (0 to 100th percentile)
Nutrients and organic pollution
AmmoniumNH40.141 mg/l58. percentil
NitratesNO36.82 mg/l55. percentil
PhosphatesPO40.127 mg/l48. percentil
Chemical oxygen demandChSK2.64 mg/l36. percentil
Metals
ZincZn11.1 μg/l68. percentil
ManganeseMn49.7 μg/l62. percentil
IronFe0.119 mg/l56. percentil
AluminiumAl50.3 μg/l43. percentil
Elements in river sediments
The Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia (river sediments) describes what the river carries in the fine material on its bed. Sediment collects metals from rocks, ore occurrences and past mining and industry. It is not a legal limit or a health risk assessment: it shows how an element on this stream ranks among streams in Slovakia.
Potentially toxic and trace elements
TinSn5.01 mg/kg90. percentil
AntimonySb2.07 mg/kg83. percentil
ChromiumCr96.2 mg/kg79. percentil
ArsenicAs10.8 mg/kg78. percentil
VanadiumV82.6 mg/kg76. percentil
LeadPb20.2 mg/kg71. percentil
MercuryHg0.167 mg/kg69. percentil
BismuthBi0.274 mg/kg68. percentil
ZincZn109 mg/kg62. percentil
CopperCu26.4 mg/kg61. percentil
CadmiumCd0.219 mg/kg57. percentil
CobaltCo8.52 mg/kg51. percentil
NickelNi22.7 mg/kg40. percentil
SeleniumSe0.174 mg/kg31. percentil
MolybdenumMo0.285 mg/kg31. percentil
dot: average along the water line, line: from the lowest to the highest value, scale: position among sample points on streams in Slovakia (0 to 100th percentile)
Major elements (iron, aluminium, calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, titanium, manganese, phosphorus)
MagnesiumMg1.87 %87. percentil
SodiumNa1.19 %86. percentil
AluminiumAl6.89 %84. percentil
IronFe3.55 %83. percentil
TitaniumTi5,706 mg/kg82. percentil
ManganeseMn1,227 mg/kg80. percentil
PhosphorusP1,053 mg/kg73. percentil
PotassiumK1.64 %70. percentil
CalciumCa2.71 %62. percentil
Further elements (barium, strontium, lithium, rubidium, zirconium, yttrium, cerium, boron, beryllium, gallium)
YttriumY37.9 mg/kg90. percentil
ZirconiumZr524 mg/kg84. percentil
CeriumCe69.6 mg/kg79. percentil
BoronB71.4 mg/kg78. percentil
BariumBa518 mg/kg74. percentil
StrontiumSr163 mg/kg71. percentil
RubidiumRb92.9 mg/kg61. percentil
BerylliumBe1.57 mg/kg60. percentil
GalliumGa14.4 mg/kg53. percentil
LithiumLi28.4 mg/kg44. percentil
Natural radioactivity and radon
Airborne gamma-ray spectrometry by ŠGÚDŠ measures radiation from potassium, uranium and thorium in rocks and soil. Granites and some acidic volcanic rocks have the highest values, limestones and floodplains the lowest. Caesium-137 is a remnant of fallout from the Chernobyl accident and nuclear weapons tests.
Gamma radiation dose rate
58nGy/h in air
range 42 to 71 nGy/h
Natural background from rocks and soil; higher over granites and some acidic volcanic rocks, lower over limestones and floodplains.
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Equivalent uranium (eU)eU3.15 ppm87. percentil
Equivalent thorium (eTh)eTh8.54 ppm78. percentil
Potassium (K)K1.42 %75. percentil
dot: average along the water line, line: from the lowest to the highest value, scale: position among sample points on streams in Slovakia (0 to 100th percentile)
Geothermal potential
The Atlas of Geothermal Energy of Slovakia records rock temperature and heat flow from the Earth's interior. It is the potential of the area, not the actual warmth of the water in the stream. Specific geothermal boreholes and springs near this water are in the geothermal energy section below.
Rock temperature with depth
28 / 55 °Cat depths of 1,000 and 2,000 m
increase of 27 °C per km
The line shows the rock temperature; the dotted part is only an extension to the surface. Heat flow 67 mW/m².
Geothermal groundwater bodies beneath the water line
Rimavská kotlina100%SR 2.8 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Relief, climate and soils
A basin is not just water: slope and elevation determine the speed of runoff, climate the temperature and amount of water, and soils what is washed into the stream. The data come from the geomorphological division, climatic-geographical types and soil maps of ŠGÚDŠ.
Average January temperature-3.5°C
Average July temperature18.4°C
Annual precipitation692mm
Climatic-geographical types
horská klíma54%SR 33 %
kotlinová klíma46%SR 29 %
marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia
Map of the corridor
Where the nearest mine workings, deposits, burdens, geothermal boreholes and gold finds are. Groups can be switched off.
Čiara je voda revíru, svetlý pás je pásmo 3 km, v ktorom sa hľadali vrty, banské diela a záťaže. Mapa ukazuje najbližšie objekty (najviac niekoľko desiatok z každého registra), nie všetky. Body zodpovedajú polohe v registri; plošné objekty sú vyznačené stredom.
Trace elements in surface waters
Arzén, antimón, kadmium, olovo, meď, zinok a ďalšie prvky vo vzorkách riek a potokov (Geochemický atlas SR, povrchové vody, 2015). Pruh ukazuje, kde najvyššia hodnota leží medzi všetkými vzorkami na Slovensku; svetlá značka je medián vzoriek pri tejto vode.
SeleniumSeextrémna (horný 1 %)
najvyššie 3,00 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l29 vzoriek83 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Muráň, 1996, 130 m od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
LeadPbextrémna (horný 1 %)
najvyššie 13,0 μg/lmedián 4,00 μg/l35 vzoriek40 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Jelšava, 1997, 390 m od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
CadmiumCdextrémna (horný 1 %)
najvyššie 2,00 μg/lmedián 0,150 μg/l29 vzoriek52 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Jelšavská Teplica, 320 m od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
ChromiumCrvysoká (horných 5 %)
najvyššie 8,00 μg/lmedián 2,00 μg/l36 vzoriek42 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Muráň, 1996, 130 m od vody. Porovnanie: 96. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
AntimonySbvysoká (horných 5 %)
najvyššie 7,00 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l26 vzoriek73 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Čoltovo, 420 m od vody. Porovnanie: 96. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
ArsenicAsvysoká (horných 5 %)
najvyššie 7,00 μg/lmedián 1,00 μg/l36 vzoriek22 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Magnezitovce, 2001, 110 m od vody. Porovnanie: 95. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
CopperCuzvýšená (horných 10 %)
najvyššie 6,00 μg/lmedián 2,00 μg/l36 vzoriek39 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Muráň, 1996, 130 m od vody. Porovnanie: 92. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
LithiumLimierne zvýšená
najvyššie 20,0 μg/lmedián 5,00 μg/l22 vzoriek55 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Muráň, prítok, 2010, 330 m od vody. Porovnanie: 84. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
StrontiumSrmierne zvýšená
najvyššie 370 μg/lmedián 165 μg/l6 vzoriek
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Jelšavská Teplica, 2001, 250 m od vody. Porovnanie: 80. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
BariumBamierne zvýšená
najvyššie 70,0 μg/lmedián 29,0 μg/l34 vzoriek
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Magnezitovce-Kopraň, 2001, 60 m od vody. Porovnanie: 78. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
Major ions, mineralisation and pH
Základný chemizmus vody: z akých hornín sa do nej dostávajú minerály.
Oxid kremičitýSiO2mierne zvýšená
najvyššie 20.7 mg/lmedián 7.80 mg/l29 vzoriek
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: Jelšava, 1997, 390 m od vody. Porovnanie: 78. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
Gold and ore minerals in river sediments
Regionálna šlichová prospekcia: z riečneho štrku sa vymyl ťažký podiel a spočítali sa v ňom zrná minerálov. Mapa nálezov je pozitívna: vzorka bez zlata sa v atlase neuvádza, preto absencia nálezu nie je dôkaz, že zlato nie je.
Rutil (TiO₂)188 vzoriek, najviac 600 zŕn
Magnetit (Fe₃O₄)163 vzoriek, najviac 2270 zŕn
Ilmenit (FeTiO₃)159 vzoriek, najviac 1900 zŕn
Pyrit (FeS₂)122 vzoriek, najviac 1000 zŕn
Limonit (FeO(OH)·nH₂O)120 vzoriek, najviac 1050 zŕn
Scheelit (CaWO₄)110 vzoriek, najviac 890 zŕn
Anatas (TiO₂)89 vzoriek, najviac 800 zŕn
Hematit (Fe₂O₃)84 vzoriek, najviac 1815 zŕn
Barit (BaSO₄)73 vzoriek, najviac 174 zŕn
Monazit ((Ce,La,Nd)PO₄)37 vzoriek, najviac 1115 zŕn
Arzenopyrit (FeAsS)18 vzoriek, najviac 55 zŕn
Chalkopyrit (CuFeS₂)16 vzoriek, najviac 55 zŕn
Gold (Au)12 vzoriek, najviac 16 zŕn
Antimonit (Sb₂S₃)10 vzoriek, najviac 25 zŕn
Kasiterit (SnO₂)5 vzoriek, najviac 8 zŕn
Cinabarit (HgS)4 vzorky, najviac 30 zŕn
Wolframit ((Fe,Mn)WO₄)3 vzorky, najviac 4 zŕn
Sfalerit (ZnS)1 vzorka, najviac 2 zŕn
Realgár (AsS)1 vzorka, najviac 1 zŕn
Nearest samples with gold
Sample
Gold in sample
From the water
353b
2 zrná
40 m
385e
2 zrná
120 m
301d
1 zrno
710 m
332g
1 zrno
720 m
391g
2 zrná
740 m
379e
2 zrná
810 m
344g
1 zrno
840 m
368g
1 zrno
890 m
Rock-forming and accessory minerals
Amfiboly (Ca₂(Mg,Fe)₅Si₈O₂₂(OH)₂)184 vzoriek, najviac 4800 zŕn
Granáty ((Fe,Mg,Ca,Mn)₃Al₂Si₃O₁₂)181 vzoriek, najviac 4665 zŕn
Zirkón (ZrSiO₄)181 vzoriek, najviac 850 zŕn
Epidot (Ca₂(Al,Fe)₃Si₃O₁₂(OH))160 vzoriek, najviac 2750 zŕn
Turmalíny (komplexný borosilikát)148 vzoriek, najviac 550 zŕn
Apatit (Ca₅(PO₄)₃(F,Cl,OH))129 vzoriek, najviac 1325 zŕn
Titanit (CaTiSiO₅)106 vzoriek, najviac 1332 zŕn
Pyroxény ((Mg,Fe,Ca)₂Si₂O₆)30 vzoriek, najviac 3400 zŕn
Korund (Al₂O₃)12 vzoriek, najviac 150 zŕn
Staurolit (Fe₂Al₉Si₄O₂₃(OH))2 vzorky, najviac 5 zŕn
Spinel (Cr-spinel) ((Mg,Fe)(Al,Cr)₂O₄)1 vzorka, najviac 5 zŕn
Sillimanit (Al₂SiO₅)1 vzorka, najviac 6 zŕn
Groundwater: chemistry, water types and radioactivity
Hydrogeochemické objekty (rozbory prameňov a vrtov), geochemický atlas podzemných vôd (1996) a rádiohydrochemické vzorkovanie. Podzemná voda živí potoky, preto jej zloženie ovplyvňuje aj vodu v toku.
Chemical water types nearby
Ca-HCO352×
Ca-Mg-HCO321×
Ca-SO4-HCO34×
Ca-Mg-SO4-HCO33×
Ca-Cl-HCO33×
Ca-Mg-HCO3-SO42×
Ca-NO3-HCO31×
Ca-Mg-SO41×
Water quality class according to the hydrogeochemical map
trieda A67×
trieda B15×
trieda E14×
trieda F12×
trieda D8×
trieda C4×
trieda H4×
trieda G1×
Metals in groundwater
MercuryHgextrémna (horný 1 %)
najvyššie 5,10 μg/lmedián 0,100 μg/l117 vzoriek89 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1993, 490 m od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
ChromiumCrextrémna (horný 1 %)
najvyššie 17,2 μg/lmedián 0,250 μg/l117 vzoriek56 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1993, 240 m od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
LeadPbextrémna (horný 1 %)
najvyššie 13,0 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l117 vzoriek63 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1993, 300 m od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
ZincZnextrémna (horný 1 %)
najvyššie 7 860 μg/lmedián 23,0 μg/l117 vzoriek
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1993, 610 m od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
AntimonySbextrémna (horný 1 %)
najvyššie 7,10 μg/lmedián 0,100 μg/l117 vzoriek73 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1993, 1,4 km od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
AluminiumAlextrémna (horný 1 %)
najvyššie 0.250 mg/lmedián 0.00500 mg/l117 vzoriek90 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1992, 2,7 km od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
LithiumLivysoká (horných 5 %)
najvyššie 85,0 μg/lmedián 1,00 μg/l117 vzoriek69 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: vrt, 1992, 2,3 km od vody. Porovnanie: 97. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
CopperCuvysoká (horných 5 %)
najvyššie 9,60 μg/lmedián 0,700 μg/l117 vzoriek
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1992, 180 m od vody. Porovnanie: 97. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
CadmiumCdvysoká (horných 5 %)
najvyššie 0,600 μg/lmedián 0,250 μg/l117 vzoriek96 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1993, 780 m od vody. Porovnanie: 95. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
ArsenicAszvýšená (horných 10 %)
najvyššie 3,80 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l117 vzoriek69 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1992, 980 m od vody. Porovnanie: 94. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
SeleniumSezvýšená (horných 10 %)
najvyššie 1,80 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l117 vzoriek94 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1992, 2,7 km od vody. Porovnanie: 91. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
IronFebežná hodnota
najvyššie 0.00500 mg/lmedián 0.00500 mg/l63 vzoriek100 % pod medzou stanovenia
do 50 %
50–75
75–90
90–99
nad 99
Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1994, 2,8 km od vody. Porovnanie: 50. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.
Radon in waters
Type of site
Samples
Highest radon
Median
source
32
71.1 Bq/l
12,2 Bq/l
studňa
13
45.7 Bq/l
19,0 Bq/l
upravený prameň
22
227 Bq/l
28,7 Bq/l
vrt s prelivom
1
2.10 Bq/l
2,10 Bq/l
vodný zdroj pre individuálne zásobovanie
3
83.1 Bq/l
65,6 Bq/l
vodný zdroj pre hromadné zásobovanie
3
7.80 Bq/l
5,10 Bq/l
potok, rieka
1
1.70 Bq/l
1,70 Bq/l
Mine workings, deposits and ore occurrences
Staré banské diela mimo dobývacích priestorov (register Geofondu), ložiská a dobývacie priestory a metalogenetická mapa. Zlato, striebro a ďalšie kovy sa v blízkosti tokov môžu dostávať do sedimentov a vody.
What was mined here (according to the register of old mine workings)
Fe108×
Sb7×
Pb2×
Zn2×
Types of mining objects
halda74×
štôlňa60×
pinga, pingový ťah43×
šachta13×
iný druh objektu10×
odkalisko2×
Nearest old mine workings
Name
Type
Mined
Ended
From the water
Halda okru zo Železníka
halda
magnezit
10 m
Halda štôlne Bajza I.
halda
Fe – hematit
60 m
Štôlňa Bajza I.
štôlňa
hematit
70 m
Odkalisko
odkalisko
magnezit
90 m
Halda
halda
magnezit
90 m
Halda
halda
magnezit
100 m
Halda B-1
halda
magnezit
110 m
Halda
halda
magnezit
110 m
Štôlňa
štôlňa
magnezit
120 m
Halda úletov 1
halda
magnezit
130 m
Deposits and mining areas
Deposit
Mineral
Status and organisation
From the water
Muráň
stavebný kameň
Ložisko so zastavenou ťažbou alebo na ktorom sa nepredpokladá využívanie zásob – Organizácia neurčená
370 m
Muráň
stavebný kameň
Ložisko so zastavenou ťažbou alebo na ktorom sa nepredpokladá využívanie zásob – Organizácia neurčená
370 m
Mokrá Lúka
stavebný kameň
Ložisko s predpokladom využívania zásob – VSK MINERAL s.r.o.
480 m
Mokrá Lúka
dekoračný kameň
Ťažené ložisko – VSK MINERAL s.r.o.
480 m
Mokrá Lúka
stavebný kameň
Ložisko s predpokladom využívania zásob – VSK MINERAL s.r.o.
480 m
Mokrá Lúka
dekoračný kameň
Ťažené ložisko – VSK MINERAL s.r.o.
480 m
Šivetice
keramické íly
Ložisko s predpokladom využívania zásob – Organizácia neurčená
850 m
Šivetice
keramické íly
Ložisko s predpokladom využívania zásob – Organizácia neurčená
850 m
Jelšava – Dúbravský masív
magnezit
Ťažené ložisko – SMZ, a.s.
1.1 km
Jelšava – Dúbravský masív
magnezit
Ťažené ložisko – SMZ, a.s.
1.1 km
Mokrá Lúka – Revúca
tehliarske suroviny
Ložisko so zastavenou ťažbou alebo na ktorom sa nepredpokladá využívanie zásob – Organizácia neurčená
1.1 km
Mokrá Lúka – Revúca
tehliarske suroviny
Ložisko so zastavenou ťažbou alebo na ktorom sa nepredpokladá využívanie zásob – Organizácia neurčená
1.1 km
Ore occurrences in the metallogenic map
Occurrence
Ore type
Metals
Type
From the water
Kopráš – tunel
Pyrit
pyrit, pyrotín
mineralogický výskyt
90 m
Meliata
Železné rudy
Fe
mineralogický výskyt
100 m
Lubeník, Amag
Magnezit
magnezit
malé ložisko
160 m
Bretka
Niklovo-kobaltové rudy
Ni, Co
mineralogický výskyt
280 m
Slnná
Medené rudy
Cu
mineralogický výskyt
320 m
Jelšava, výskyty Slavkovský, Pod orechom a Pod hradoviskom
Komplexné železné rudy
Fe, Cu
mineralogický výskyt
610 m
Jelšava, Kohútik
Mastenec
mastenec
mineralogický výskyt
660 m
Mníšany – Karol
Pyrit
pyrit
mineralogický výskyt
870 m
Jelšava, žila Vojtech
Komplexné železné rudy
Fe
mineralogický výskyt
910 m
Slavošovce, žila Hôrka
Polymetalické rudy
Cu, Pb, Zn
mineralogický výskyt
910 m
Boreholes and Geofond archive reports
Register hydrogeologických vrtov, ostatných vrtov a geotermálnych vrtov. Ku každému vrtu patrí správa v archíve Geofondu (geologické profily, čerpacie skúšky, chemické rozbory vody); číslo správy je v tabuľke.
830 vrtov v pásme 3 km, z toho 167 hydrogeologických a 663 ostatných; s číslom archívnej správy 830.
Borehole depths
up to 10 m131×
10–30 m179×
30–100 m189×
100–300 m218×
nad 300 m107×
Nearest boreholes
Site
Type
Depth
Archive report
From the water
Revúca
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
8.0 m
68478 113Cd16.pdf
20 m
Revúca
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
8.8 m
68478 113Cd18.pdf
20 m
HL-1
inžiniersko-geologický
6.0 m
86847
20 m
Revúca
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
8.0 m
65702 113Cc25.pdf
30 m
Revúca
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
8.0 m
65702 113Cc28.pdf
30 m
Muránska Dlhá Lúka
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
8.0 m
65702 113Cc35.pdf
30 m
Revúca
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
8.0 m
65702 113Cc33.pdf
30 m
Revúca
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
8.3 m
68478 113Cd19.pdf
40 m
Muránska Dlhá Lúka
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
8.0 m
65702 113Cc31.pdf
40 m
Muránska Dlhá Lúka
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
8.0 m
65702 113Cc37.pdf
40 m
Licince
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
120.0 m
84809 125Bc39.pdf
40 m
Muránska Dlhá Lúka
úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou
8.0 m
65702 113Cc36.pdf
40 m
Geothermal energy and mineral waters
Geotermálne vrty (teplota vody na ústí, výdatnosť, chemický typ) a zdroje geotermálnych a minerálnych vôd v okruhu 10 km. Údaje o využívaní a existencii vrtu sú z registra Geofondu.
Borehole
Temperature
Yield
Depth
Chemical water type
Use
From the water
Tornaľa – HVŠ-1
18 °C
20.0 l/s
108 m
Ca-Mg-HCO3-SO4
využívaný
6.6 km
Tornaľa – HM-5
19 °C
–
158 m
Ca-HCO3
využívaný bez nahlasovania údajov
9.3 km
Sources of geothermal and mineral waters
Source
Type
Water temperature (°C)
Yield (l/s)
Count
Nearest from water
MEL-1
geotermálna voda
55 – 80
< 5
1
60 m
kategória a1
minerálna voda
< 15
< 5
5
1.0 km
kategória b2
minerálna voda
15-22
5-15
1
7.8 km
kategória a2
minerálna voda
< 15
5-15
1
7.9 km
kategória b3
minerálna voda
15-22
16-30
1
8.0 km
kategória Tornaľa – Králik
termálne kúpalisko
–
–
1
8.0 km
Environmental burdens, landfills and anthropogenic sediments
Evidované environmentálne záťaže (priemyselné areály, skládky, ťažba), register skládok odpadov a monitorovanie antropogénnych sedimentov (kaly z priemyslu). Je to zoznam miest, nie meranie znečistenia vody.
Environmental burdens
Site
Activity
Substance
Classification
From the water
Magnezitovce – pesticídny sklad
SK200280FK
60 m
Waste landfills
Landfill
Area
Year established
Monitoring
From the water
Bretka
–
–
20 m
Muráň
–
–
–
60 m
Revúca , Muráň – stream – Revúca
–
–
–
90 m
Muránska Dlhá Lúka
–
–
–
100 m
Gemerská Teplica – Gemer
–
–
–
120 m
Mokrá Lúka – Pri Kríži – Mokrá Lúka
–
–
monitorovaná
170 m
Revúca
300 m²
–
–
200 m
Hucín
–
–
–
230 m
Landslides and slope deformations
Register zdokumentovaných svahových deformácií (Geofond). Zosuvy pri toku môžu priniesť do vody jemný materiál, zmeniť dno a prehradiť koryto.
Types of deformations
Zosuvy13×
Degree of activity
Potenciálny13×
Current state
SD preberaná z archívnych materiálov, ktorá bola konfrontova8×
Spracované len v rozsahu registrácie v mierke 1:25 0004×
SD zaregistrovaná v rámci terénneho výskumu na úlohe Atlas S1×
How to read these data
Pásmo a vzdialenosť. Vzdialenosť sa meria od čiary vody k bodu v registri (u plôch k ich stredu), s presnosťou desiatok metrov. Počty platia len pre pásmo, nie pre celé povodie.
Percentil. Pri chémii sa najvyššia hodnota porovnáva so všetkými vzorkami atlasu na Slovensku. Nejde o zákonný limit ani o hodnotenie zdravotného rizika; atlasy sú historické (vyšli: povrchové vody 2015, podzemné vody 1996, riečne sedimenty 1999).
Medza stanovenia. Veľa vzoriek má hodnotu na úrovni najnižšej, čo laboratórium určilo; takéto výsledky znamenajú „pod medzou“. Pri nich je pozícia v rozdelení odhad.
Šlichy. Evidujú sa len vzorky s nálezom. Počet zŕn v preparáte nie je obsah zlata v gramoch na tonu.
Súvislosť s vodou. Banské dielo, skládka či záťaž v blízkosti nič nedokazuje o kvalite vody v toku. Slúži ako podnet na pozornosť a ako východisko pre ďalší prieskum.
Sample points. The area and raster maps of ŠGÚDŠ cannot be downloaded as points, so along the line of each fishing district the value is looked up at points roughly every 3 km. It is a sample of the line, not a continuous record; a very short section may have a single point.
Rastre atlasu. The chemistry of water and sediments is an interpolation of measurements in a sampling network (Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia). The value at a point is a modelled estimate for the surroundings, not a measurement in the water. The percentile compares the average of this stream with all sample points on streams in Slovakia.
Polohy a mierky. The maps have different scales (1:50,000 to 1:1,000,000), so the level of detail differs between sections. A map outside its coverage means there is no area at that point, not that there is nothing there.