This page is only partially translated. Untranslated parts are shown in Slovak, the original language of the site. Open the Slovak original

Watercourse

Litava

Hron basinSalmonid (trout)
fishing district
1
fishing district length
29.7km
region
Banská Bystrica Region
Aerial image of watercourse Litava with the line highlighted
Blue line: course of the watercourse (approximate). Orthophoto mosaic of Slovakia © GKÚ Bratislava, CC BY 4.0Google Maps

By the water now

Today on the Litava watercourse

Fishing conditions score, the best window of the day and fishing districts from the best conditions

Average of the watercourse's fishing districts

Low activity · average of one fishing district

The number in the header is an estimate for the middle of the watercourse based on weather and measurements. The average of the fishing districts also counts satellite data, shading and geology of each district.

Best window today

06:00–08:00

Litava č. 1, window score 32.

The score is an estimate of conditions based on weather, water and surroundings, not a bite forecast. Recalculated at 03:04.

Map and fishing districts of the watercourse

The course of the watercourse and its fishing districts. You can switch the line color to today's conditions, quality or any other parameter.

Detailed filtersregion, district, riverbed, depth, shading, satellites, water chemistry and pollution, fish, geology

1445fishing districts
Pick a category to narrow the selection. Next to each option you can see how many fishing districts remain.
Map color
Loading map…

Move the map with two fingers. In full-screen mode one finger is enough.

    Water state on the watercourse

    Measurement of water level, temperature and flow, weather by the watercourse and status from satellites

    Water levels on the watercourse

    StationStatusChangeTemperature
    Plášťovce22 cm–
    Source: SHMÚUpdated 8 Nov 2026 02:58

    Elevation profile of the watercourse

    How the watercourse falls downstream: fall, gradient and water speed.

    Brisk watercourse A foothill river with a gravel bottom and a fast current. Grayling and trout already thrive here.

    1002003004000 km10 km20 km
    Elevation profile of the watercourse: from 376 to 145 m a.s.l. over 29.7 km.
    Fishing districts in order from the highest (left) to the lowest. There may be a section without a fishing district between districts; it is not displayed.
    Highest point
    376 m a.s.l.
    Lowest point
    132 m a.s.l.
    Fall of the fishing districtsFallThe difference in altitude between the upper and lower end of the fishing district in metres. The greater the fall over a shorter length, the faster the water.
    244 m
    Average slopeWatercourse gradientFall per kilometre in per mille (‰, metres per kilometre). Up to 2 ‰ is a slow lowland river, 5 to 10 ‰ a foothill river (grayling, trout), above 10 ‰ a fast stream.
    8.2 ‰
    SinuositySinuosityThe length of the watercourse divided by the straight-line distance between its ends. 1.0 is a straight watercourse; above 1.3 it meanders strongly. Meanders create pools under the banks and shallows in the reaches between.
    1.53

    Source: Open Topo Data (eudem25m), 4 Nov 2026. Gradient and fall are approximate and include only the sections of fishing districts.

    Terrain in 3D

    Loading the 3D terrain model…

    Historical images

    Changes in the surroundings and nature from 2018 to 2024: how the banks, vegetation and landscape around the water change. The images switch automatically; you can also browse them by hand.

    Aerial image of watercourse Litava from 2018
    2018imaged 18 Sep 2018
    Aerial image of watercourse Litava from 2021
    2021imaged 4 Sep 2021
    Aerial image of watercourse Litava from 2024
    2024imaged 29 Jul 2024

    Orthophoto mosaic of Slovakia © GKÚ Bratislava, NLC Zvolen. The year and day of imaging depend on the location, so individual years may differ in season and weather.

    Water pollution on the Litava watercourse

    Water quality according to SHMÚ, wastewater treatment plants near the fishing districts and groundwater nearby

    Surface water near the fishing districtsnearest SHMÚ monitoring site, 2025

    1 of 1 fishing districts on the watercourse with SHMÚ data: the nearest site has an unmet standard in at least one indicator.

    • 1 to 2 indicators1

    Most polluted fishing districtsall with an unmet standard

    • Litava č. 1Litava · standard not met in 1 of 4 years2 indicators

    Groundwater: measured valuestypical value from stations within 10 km, 2025

    1 of 1 fishing district with measurements has groundwater nearby with a value above the limit for at least one indicator.

    • harmful substances above the standard at at least one station (metals, pesticides, PFAS, solvents)1

    Watercourse profile from source to mouthnumber of unmet indicators in 2025 at SHMÚ sites

    01234Lackov, river km 38.9: 2 indicators (2024)Cerovo, below, river km 24.6: 2 indicators (2024)river km 39 (upper course)river km 25 (towards the mouth)
    Show sites in the table (2)
    • Lackovriver km 38.92 indicators
    • Cerovo, belowriver km 24.62 indicators
    • standard not met
    • no unmet standard
    • site not in the yearbook

    Source: SHMÚ (yearbooks on surface and groundwater quality), the register of wastewater treatment plants from VÚVH and the EEA. A SHMÚ site is assigned to a fishing district by the same watercourse name and by distance; the yearbook lists the sites that failed the standard, so a missing site is not proof of clean water.

    Geológia a geochémia toku Litava

    Kovy a zlato v riečnych sedimentoch a vode, staré banské diela a ložiská, vrty s archívnymi správami, geotermálna energia, záťaže a zosuvy v okolí toku

    Prehľad vychádza z verejných registrov a atlasov Štátneho geologického ústavu Dionýza Štúra. Hľadá sa v pásme okolo vody všetkých revírov toku (spolu 29 km čiary): vzorky z potokov do 1 km, vrty, banské diela a záťaže do 3 km, rudné výskyty do 5 km, geotermálne zdroje do 10 km.

    Rock under the water

    River alluvium100% of the water line

    Gravelly and sandy bottom and floodplains; the water is replenished from groundwater in the alluvium. Geological Map of Slovakia 1:50,000.

    510

    Water according to the atlas

    pH 7.7modelled estimate

    water type Ca–HCO₃

    Mineralisation 239 mg/l, soft water (6.4 °dH). Interpolation of measurements from the Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia, not a measurement in the stream.

    Elements in river sediment

    2 from 15elements in the top 10 %

    highest: Vanadium 198 mg/kg

    Position of the highest-ranked element among the sample points on streams in Slovakia: percentile 96. Interpolation of the Geochemical Atlas of river sediments.

    1 km2 km68 °C98 °C

    Heat underfoot

    68°C at 1,000 m depth

    heat flow 95 mW/m²

    At a depth of 2,000 m about 98 °C (increase of 30 °C per kilometre). Atlas of Geothermal Energy of Slovakia.

    20200

    Natural gamma radiation

    51nGy/h dose rate

    percentile 52 in Slovakia

    Natural background from rocks and soil (potassium, uranium, thorium), not a value measured at the water. Airborne gamma-ray spectrometry by ŠGÚDŠ.

    Old mine workings

    0objektov do 3 km

    V pásme 3 km okolo vody nie je zaznamenané žiadne staré banské dielo.

    Gold in river sediment

    0vzoriek so zlatom

    10 rudných minerálov v sedimente

    Vo vzorkách riečneho sedimentu do 1 km od vody sa zlato nenašlo. Vzorky nepokrývajú každý potok, preto to neznamená, že tu zlato nie je.

    Trace elements in the stream water

    1 from 10indicators in the top 5 %

    highest: Selenium 3.23 μg/l

    Poloha najvyššej namerenej hodnoty v rozdelení všetkých vzoriek povrchových vôd na Slovensku: 99. percentil (Litava).

    Boreholes and groundwater analyses

    56vrtov do 3 km

    574 rozborov vody v okolí

    Z toho 56 s archívnou správou Geofondu. Vrty sú hydrogeologické, geologické, inžinierskogeologické a iné.

    0 °C120

    Geothermal energy

    28°C na ústí vrtu

    6 geotermálnych vrtov do 10 km

    Najteplejší: Dudince – S-4, výdatnosť 2,6 l/s, 6,5 km od vody.

    Environmental burdens and landfills

    7lokalít do 3 km

    7 skládok

    V pásme 3 km nie je registrovaná environmentálna záťaž; skládky sú len evidované.

    Deposits and ore occurrences

    22záznamov do 5 km

    2 ložiská, 20 rudných výskytov

    Registre Geofondu, metalogenetická mapa a mapa nerastných surovín.

    Landslides and slope deformations

    2plôch do 3 km

    Zdokumentované zosuvy v registri Geofondu. Zosuv do toku môže zakaliť vodu a zmeniť dno.

    Geological structure beneath the water

    Which rock lies beneath the water line (Geological Map of Slovakia 1:50,000), how old it is, how thick the Quaternary cover is and in which tectonic unit the water flows. The bedrock decides the hardness of the water, the bottom, the turbidity after rain and the abundance of springs.

    The points follow the water line (for a stream and a basin, fishing district after fishing district). The strip is a cross-section by distance, not a map; the width of a section corresponds to the number of points.

    • River alluvium100%SR 72 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    River alluvium: Gravelly and sandy bottom and floodplains; the water is replenished from groundwater in the alluvium.

    Geological age of the rocks

    • kvartér100%

    Most common rock units

    SystemAgeUnitPoints
    kvartérholocénfluviálne sedimenty: litofaciálne nečlenené nivné hliny, alebo piesčité až štrkovité hliny dolinných nív a nív1×

    Quaternary cover

    • fluviálne sedimenty nív100%SR 68 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    • Typical thickness of the Quaternary cover3.3m
    • 0 – 240%SR 16 %
    • 2 – 540%SR 48 %
    • 5 – 1020%SR 20 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Tectonic division

    • NEOALPÍNSKE TEKTONICKÉ ŠTRUKTÚRY ZÁPADNÝCH KARPÁT100%SR 84 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Neotectonic units

    • pozitívna jednotka (pohorie)90%SR 60 %
    • negatívna jednotka (medzihorské kotliny)10%SR 14 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Direction of neotectonic movements

    • stredný zdvih90%SR 32 %
    • veľmi malý pokles10%SR 7.3 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    The map covers 1 of 10 points on the water line.

    Hydrogeology: aquifers and groundwater

    Streams and rivers are fed by groundwater. Hydrogeological maps show in which rocks the water is stored, how permeable they are and what the water in them is like. The data come from ŠGÚDŠ maps, not from measurements at a particular water.

    Aquifer rocks (hydrogeological map 1:200,000)

    • Bázické vulkanity60%SR 6.6 %
    • Gravel40%SR 52 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Aquifer type

    • Menšie zvodnence s medzizrnovým alebo puklinovým typom priepust… (Štrky; Fluviál)40%SR 22 %
    • Menšie zvodnence s medzizrnovým alebo puklinovým typom priepust… (Bázické vulka)40%SR 6.4 %
    • Zvodnence s prevažne puklinovým typom priepustnosti, vrátane kr… (Bázické vulkanity; Neroz)20%SR 0.1 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Main hydrogeological region

    • neovulkanity Krupinskej planiny, Ostrôžok a Pôtorskej pahorkatiny100%SR 1.8 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Geothermal groundwater bodies

    • Bátovska a Rykynčická depresia100%SR 4.4 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Surface water chemistry according to the atlas

    Modelled composition of the water in the area the fishing district line runs through. The rasters of the Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia (surface waters) are an interpolation of measurements in sampled streams, so they show the typical background of the area, not a measurement in a particular stream.

    510

    Water acidity

    pH 7.73typical range

    Most rivers and streams in Slovakia have a pH of 6.5 to 8.5. More acidic water is found in streams on acidic rocks (granites, quartzites), more alkaline water near limestones.

    Water hardness

    6.4°dH, soft

    Sum of calcium and magnesium (1.14 mmol/l). Hard water is buffered and its pH changes more slowly; soft water is more sensitive to acid rain.

    Dissolved substances

    239mg/l mineralisation

    Total amount of dissolved minerals. Clean mountain water has tens of mg/l, lowland and limestone waters hundreds.

    Ionic composition of the water

    Water type by dominant ions: Ca–HCO₃

    Shares are in equivalents, the usual way of comparing the composition of waters.

    Major ions

    • PotassiumK6.41 mg/l82. percentil
    • FluoridesF0.148 mg/l65. percentil
    • SodiumNa11.5 mg/l60. percentil
    • ChloridesCl10.8 mg/l55. percentil
    • BicarbonatesHCO3133 mg/l27. percentil
    • MagnesiumMg8.79 mg/l27. percentil
    • CalciumCa31.1 mg/l20. percentil
    • SulphatesSO419.5 mg/l14. percentil

    dot: average along the water line, line: from the lowest to the highest value, scale: position among sample points on streams in Slovakia (0 to 100th percentile)

    Nutrients and organic pollution

    • AmmoniumNH40.409 mg/l83. percentil
    • Chemical oxygen demandChSK4.92 mg/l80. percentil
    • PhosphatesPO40.423 mg/l77. percentil
    • NitratesNO35.39 mg/l41. percentil

    Metals

    • IronFe0.448 mg/l91. percentil
    • ManganeseMn130 μg/l84. percentil
    • AluminiumAl227 μg/l82. percentil
    • ZincZn4.58 μg/l34. percentil

    Elements in river sediments

    The Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia (river sediments) describes what the river carries in the fine material on its bed. Sediment collects metals from rocks, ore occurrences and past mining and industry. It is not a legal limit or a health risk assessment: it shows how an element on this stream ranks among streams in Slovakia.

    Potentially toxic and trace elements

    • VanadiumV198 mg/kg96. percentil
    • CobaltCo16.3 mg/kg95. percentil
    • TinSn4.10 mg/kg83. percentil
    • ZincZn105 mg/kg59. percentil
    • LeadPb14.9 mg/kg46. percentil
    • MolybdenumMo0.310 mg/kg36. percentil
    • MercuryHg0.0769 mg/kg34. percentil
    • AntimonySb0.415 mg/kg26. percentil
    • ChromiumCr56.8 mg/kg25. percentil
    • CadmiumCd0.0956 mg/kg24. percentil
    • CopperCu16.5 mg/kg16. percentil
    • BismuthBi0.128 mg/kg14. percentil
    • ArsenicAs4.18 mg/kg14. percentil
    • NickelNi15.0 mg/kg12. percentil
    • SeleniumSe0.0721 mg/kg4. percentil

    dot: average along the water line, line: from the lowest to the highest value, scale: position among sample points on streams in Slovakia (0 to 100th percentile)

    Major elements (iron, aluminium, calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, titanium, manganese, phosphorus)
    • TitaniumTi9,720 mg/kg96. percentil
    • IronFe5.80 %96. percentil
    • ManganeseMn1,479 mg/kg89. percentil
    • AluminiumAl6.75 %81. percentil
    • SodiumNa0.920 %60. percentil
    • MagnesiumMg0.986 %59. percentil
    • PhosphorusP757 mg/kg37. percentil
    • CalciumCa1.50 %33. percentil
    • PotassiumK1.22 %12. percentil
    Further elements (barium, strontium, lithium, rubidium, zirconium, yttrium, cerium, boron, beryllium, gallium)
    • YttriumY36.1 mg/kg86. percentil
    • BerylliumBe1.78 mg/kg72. percentil
    • ZirconiumZr452 mg/kg67. percentil
    • CeriumCe60.0 mg/kg53. percentil
    • StrontiumSr140 mg/kg53. percentil
    • GalliumGa14.2 mg/kg51. percentil
    • BariumBa437 mg/kg50. percentil
    • LithiumLi23.8 mg/kg18. percentil
    • RubidiumRb74.1 mg/kg17. percentil
    • BoronB45.2 mg/kg16. percentil

    Natural radioactivity and radon

    Airborne gamma-ray spectrometry by ŠGÚDŠ measures radiation from potassium, uranium and thorium in rocks and soil. Granites and some acidic volcanic rocks have the highest values, limestones and floodplains the lowest. Caesium-137 is a remnant of fallout from the Chernobyl accident and nuclear weapons tests.

    20200

    Gamma radiation dose rate

    51nGy/h in air

    range 47 to 62 nGy/h

    Natural background from rocks and soil; higher over granites and some acidic volcanic rocks, lower over limestones and floodplains.

    • Equivalent thorium (eTh)eTh8.21 ppm72. percentil
    • Equivalent uranium (eU)eU2.69 ppm64. percentil
    • Potassium (K)K1.11 %12. percentil

    dot: average along the water line, line: from the lowest to the highest value, scale: position among sample points on streams in Slovakia (0 to 100th percentile)

    Geothermal potential

    The Atlas of Geothermal Energy of Slovakia records rock temperature and heat flow from the Earth's interior. It is the potential of the area, not the actual warmth of the water in the stream. Specific geothermal boreholes and springs near this water are in the geothermal energy section below.

    1 km2 km68 °C98 °C

    Rock temperature with depth

    68 / 98 °Cat depths of 1,000 and 2,000 m

    increase of 30 °C per km

    The line shows the rock temperature; the dotted part is only an extension to the surface. Heat flow 95 mW/m².

    Geothermal groundwater bodies beneath the water line

    • Bátovska a Rykynčická depresia100%SR 4.4 %

    marker on the bar: share among all sample points on streams in Slovakia

    Map of the corridor

    Where the nearest mine workings, deposits, burdens, geothermal boreholes and gold finds are. Groups can be switched off.

    Cerovo – Kamenica – Cerovo – nedá sa odhadnúť (400 m od vody)Plášťovce – lom – Plášťovce – nijaký (410 m od vody)Plášťovce – Rýha – Plášťovce – nijaký (660 m od vody)Plášťovce – Prenica – Plášťovce – nijaký (660 m od vody)Plášťovce – Konerád – Plášťovce – nijaký (820 m od vody)Plášťovce – nijaký (1,5 km od vody)Plášťovce – Iskorňa – Plášťovce – nijaký (2,4 km od vody)Dudince – S-5/A – kúpeľný (6,5 km od vody)Dudince – S-5 – kúpeľný (6,5 km od vody)Dudince – S-3 – kúpeľný (6,5 km od vody)Dudince – S-4 – kúpeľný (6,5 km od vody)Dudince – HVD-2 – kúpeľný (6,6 km od vody)Dudince – HVD-1 – kúpeľný (6,6 km od vody)Ck-1 – j1 (1,1 km od vody)H-1 – i1 (9,5 km od vody)HVP-1, HG-18 – i2 (9,6 km od vody)S-1 – i3 (10,0 km od vody)a1 (820 m od vody)b2 (4,8 km od vody)b1 (4,9 km od vody)b1 (5,1 km od vody)b1 (5,1 km od vody)a1 (5,3 km od vody)b1 (5,5 km od vody)b1 (5,8 km od vody)b1 (5,8 km od vody)a1 (5,9 km od vody)a1 (5,9 km od vody)a1 (6,2 km od vody)a1 (6,2 km od vody)a1 (6,3 km od vody)c2 (6,5 km od vody)c1 (6,5 km od vody)c5 (6,5 km od vody)c1 (6,6 km od vody)a1 (8,4 km od vody)a1 (9,4 km od vody)Dudince (6,6 km od vody)Horné Turovce – stavebný kameň (4,0 km od vody)Horné Turovce – stavebný kameň (4,0 km od vody)Drienovo – štrkopiesky (100 m od vody)Drienovo – stavebný kameň – piesčité tufity (130 m od vody)Drienovo – stavebný piesok – piesčité tufity, tufy, (140 m od vody)Drienovo – stavebný kameň – aglomeráty andezitov (200 m od vody)Drienovo – stavebný kameň – aglomeráty andezitov (590 m od vody)Hrušov – stavebný kameň – aglomeráty andezitov (920 m od vody)Hrušov – stavebný kameň – aglomeráty andezitov (1,3 km od vody)Ipeľské Úľany – stavebný kameň – aglomeráty andezitov (2,0 km od vody)Čabradský Vrbovok – stavebný kameň – aglomeráty andezitov (2,0 km od vody)Čabradský Vrbovok – stavebný kameň – aglomeráty andezitov (2,6 km od vody)Čabradský Vrbovok – stavebný kameň – aglomeráty andezitov (2,6 km od vody)Horné Turovce – Čiernica – stavebný kameň – tufy (3,5 km od vody)Opava – stavebný kameň – andezit (3,9 km od vody)Selce – stavebný kameň – hruboklastické aglomerá (4,2 km od vody)Merovce I – stavebný kameň – tufity (4,5 km od vody)Kozí Vrbovok – tehliarske suroviny (4,6 km od vody)Kosihovce – stavebný kameň – aglomeráty andezitov (4,8 km od vody)Čelovce – stavebný kameň – andezit, andezitové bre (4,8 km od vody) (5,0 km od vody)Merovce II – stavebný kameň – tufity (5,0 km od vody)Plášťovce – vulkanity (420 m od vody)Čelovce – vulkanity (4,6 km od vody)CABRADSKY VRBOV – Zosuvy (2,7 km od vody)– Zosuvy (2,7 km od vody)Plášťovce – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (30 m od vody)Plášťovce – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (50 m od vody)Plášťovce – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (60 m od vody)Drienovo – širokoprofilový vrt (Ø vŕtania nad 600 m (60 m od vody)Plášťovce – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (70 m od vody)Drienovo – širokoprofilový vrt (Ø vŕtania nad 600 m (100 m od vody)Drienovo – širokoprofilový vrt (Ø vŕtania nad 600 m (110 m od vody)Drienovo – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (110 m od vody)Cerovo – štruktúrny vrt s obyčajnou vodou (nad 20 (140 m od vody)Plášťovce – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (150 m od vody)Plášťovce – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (180 m od vody)Plášťovce – širokoprofilový vrt (Ø vŕtania nad 600 m (240 m od vody)Plášťovce – širokoprofilový vrt (Ø vŕtania nad 600 m (250 m od vody)Plášťovce – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (380 m od vody)Cerovo – Lazy – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (730 m od vody)Drieňovo – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (870 m od vody)Plášťovce – monitorovací vrt (870 m od vody)Plášťovce – monitorovací vrt (880 m od vody)Cerovo – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (890 m od vody)Cerovo – negatívny vrt (900 m od vody)Cerovo – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (900 m od vody)Plášťovce – negatívny vrt (940 m od vody)Plášťovce – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,0 km od vody)Plášťovce – negatívny vrt (1,0 km od vody)Drieňovo – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,0 km od vody)Drieňóvo – negatívny vrt (1,1 km od vody)Plášťovce – negatívny vrt (1,1 km od vody)Drieňovo – negatívny vrt (1,1 km od vody)Drieňovo – negatívny vrt (1,2 km od vody)Drieňovo – negatívny vrt (1,2 km od vody)čelovce – Lazy – negatívny vrt (1,2 km od vody)Čelovce – Lazy – negatívny vrt (1,3 km od vody)Cerovo – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,4 km od vody)Drieňovo – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,4 km od vody)Plášťovce – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,5 km od vody)Drieňovo – štruktúrny vrt s obyčajnou vodou (nad 20 (1,5 km od vody)Čabradský Vrbovok – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,6 km od vody)Čabradský Vrbovok – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,8 km od vody)Horné Túrovce – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,8 km od vody)Cerovo – Lazy – úzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a ú (1,8 km od vody)5 km

    Čiara je voda revíru, svetlý pás je pásmo 3 km, v ktorom sa hľadali vrty, banské diela a záťaže. Mapa ukazuje najbližšie objekty (najviac niekoľko desiatok z každého registra), nie všetky. Body zodpovedajú polohe v registri; plošné objekty sú vyznačené stredom.

    Trace elements in surface waters

    Arzén, antimón, kadmium, olovo, meď, zinok a ďalšie prvky vo vzorkách riek a potokov (Geochemický atlas SR, povrchové vody, 2015). Pruh ukazuje, kde najvyššia hodnota leží medzi všetkými vzorkami na Slovensku; svetlá značka je medián vzoriek pri tejto vode.

    • SeleniumSeextrémna (horný 1 %)
      najvyššie 3,23 μg/lmedián 0,710 μg/l17 vzoriek29 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Litava, 2005, 40 m od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • LithiumLizvýšená (horných 10 %)
      najvyššie 37,0 μg/lmedián 5,00 μg/l17 vzoriek88 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Litava, potok, 2012, 10 m od vody. Porovnanie: 93. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • AntimonySbzvýšená (horných 10 %)
      najvyššie 2,49 μg/lmedián 0,545 μg/l14 vzoriek50 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: bez mena, 2005, 460 m od vody. Porovnanie: 92. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • LeadPbmierne zvýšená
      najvyššie 3,60 μg/lmedián 2,50 μg/l17 vzoriek94 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Belujský potok, 2004, 140 m od vody. Porovnanie: 89. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • CopperCumierne zvýšená
      najvyššie 3,90 μg/lmedián 1,40 μg/l17 vzoriek29 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Vrbovok, potok, 2005, 430 m od vody. Porovnanie: 86. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • ArsenicAsmierne zvýšená
      najvyššie 2,94 μg/lmedián 1,58 μg/l17 vzoriek18 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: bez mena, 2005, 460 m od vody. Porovnanie: 83. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • ChromiumCrmierne zvýšená
      najvyššie 2,70 μg/lmedián 1,00 μg/l17 vzoriek65 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: bez mena, 2005, 460 m od vody. Porovnanie: 79. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • StrontiumSrbežná hodnota
      najvyššie 305 μg/lmedián 158 μg/l14 vzoriek

      Najvyššia hodnota: bez mena, 2005, 460 m od vody. Porovnanie: 73. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • CadmiumCdbežná hodnota
      najvyššie 0,200 μg/lmedián 0,150 μg/l17 vzoriek94 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: Krupinica, 130 m od vody. Porovnanie: 63. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • BariumBabežná hodnota
      najvyššie 44,0 μg/lmedián 41,0 μg/l3 vzorky

      Najvyššia hodnota: Litava, potok, 2012, 40 m od vody. Porovnanie: 54. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    Major ions, mineralisation and pH

    Základný chemizmus vody: z akých hornín sa do nej dostávajú minerály.

    • Oxid kremičitýSiO2extrémna (horný 1 %)
      najvyššie 55.8 mg/lmedián 41.8 mg/l17 vzoriek

      Najvyššia hodnota: Belujský potok, 2004, 140 m od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    Gold and ore minerals in river sediments

    Regionálna šlichová prospekcia: z riečneho štrku sa vymyl ťažký podiel a spočítali sa v ňom zrná minerálov. Mapa nálezov je pozitívna: vzorka bez zlata sa v atlase neuvádza, preto absencia nálezu nie je dôkaz, že zlato nie je.

    • Ilmenit (FeTiO₃)52 vzoriek, najviac 1815 zŕn
    • Magnetit (Fe₃O₄)51 vzoriek, najviac 4115 zŕn
    • Limonit (FeO(OH)·nH₂O)49 vzoriek, najviac 1815 zŕn
    • Rutil (TiO₂)36 vzoriek, najviac 5 zŕn
    • Hematit (Fe₂O₃)20 vzoriek, najviac 315 zŕn
    • Barit (BaSO₄)14 vzoriek, najviac 5 zŕn
    • Anatas (TiO₂)7 vzoriek, najviac 5 zŕn
    • Pyrit (FeS₂)6 vzoriek, najviac 5 zŕn
    • Monazit ((Ce,La,Nd)PO₄)5 vzoriek, najviac 5 zŕn
    • Scheelit (CaWO₄)1 vzorka, najviac 2 zŕn

    Rock-forming and accessory minerals

    • Amfiboly (Ca₂(Mg,Fe)₅Si₈O₂₂(OH)₂)52 vzoriek, najviac 815 zŕn
    • Pyroxény ((Mg,Fe,Ca)₂Si₂O₆)52 vzoriek, najviac 4115 zŕn
    • Zirkón (ZrSiO₄)51 vzoriek, najviac 315 zŕn
    • Granáty ((Fe,Mg,Ca,Mn)₃Al₂Si₃O₁₂)51 vzoriek, najviac 815 zŕn
    • Korund (Al₂O₃)48 vzoriek, najviac 55 zŕn
    • Apatit (Ca₅(PO₄)₃(F,Cl,OH))23 vzoriek, najviac 15 zŕn
    • Epidot (Ca₂(Al,Fe)₃Si₃O₁₂(OH))9 vzoriek, najviac 55 zŕn
    • Titanit (CaTiSiO₅)8 vzoriek, najviac 164 zŕn
    • Turmalíny (komplexný borosilikát)4 vzorky, najviac 55 zŕn
    • Spinel (Cr-spinel) ((Mg,Fe)(Al,Cr)₂O₄)1 vzorka, najviac 5 zŕn

    Groundwater: chemistry, water types and radioactivity

    Hydrogeochemické objekty (rozbory prameňov a vrtov), geochemický atlas podzemných vôd (1996) a rádiohydrochemické vzorkovanie. Podzemná voda živí potoky, preto jej zloženie ovplyvňuje aj vodu v toku.

    Metals in groundwater

    • ChromiumCrextrémna (horný 1 %)
      najvyššie 327 μg/lmedián 0,250 μg/l45 vzoriek56 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1993, 720 m od vody. Porovnanie: 100. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • AluminiumAlextrémna (horný 1 %)
      najvyššie 0.360 mg/lmedián 0.0100 mg/l45 vzoriek36 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1994, 600 m od vody. Porovnanie: 99. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • ArsenicAsvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 12,1 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l45 vzoriek62 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1993, 250 m od vody. Porovnanie: 98. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • ZincZnvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 3 150 μg/lmedián 43,0 μg/l45 vzoriek

      Najvyššia hodnota: vrt, 1994, 1,0 km od vody. Porovnanie: 98. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • CopperCuvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 8,80 μg/lmedián 1,40 μg/l45 vzoriek

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1993, 2,7 km od vody. Porovnanie: 96. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • CadmiumCdvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 0,800 μg/lmedián 0,250 μg/l45 vzoriek89 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: vrt, 1994, 1,0 km od vody. Porovnanie: 96. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • LeadPbvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 4,00 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l45 vzoriek62 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1994, 110 m od vody. Porovnanie: 96. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • AntimonySbvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 0,800 μg/lmedián 0,100 μg/l45 vzoriek89 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1993, 250 m od vody. Porovnanie: 95. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • MercuryHgvysoká (horných 5 %)
      najvyššie 0,200 μg/lmedián 0,100 μg/l45 vzoriek98 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: vrt, 1993, 1,4 km od vody. Porovnanie: 95. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • SeleniumSezvýšená (horných 10 %)
      najvyššie 2,10 μg/lmedián 0,500 μg/l45 vzoriek62 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: studňa, 1993, 970 m od vody. Porovnanie: 93. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • LithiumLizvýšená (horných 10 %)
      najvyššie 38,0 μg/lmedián 2,00 μg/l45 vzoriek38 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: prameň, 1993, 300 m od vody. Porovnanie: 91. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    • IronFebežná hodnota
      najvyššie 0.00500 mg/lmedián 0.00500 mg/l15 vzoriek100 % pod medzou stanovenia

      Najvyššia hodnota: vrt, 1993, 2,3 km od vody. Porovnanie: 50. percentil všetkých vzoriek na Slovensku.

    Radon in waters

    Type of siteSamplesHighest radonMedian
    source1121.5 Bq/l9,30 Bq/l
    studňa1617.9 Bq/l2,81 Bq/l
    upravený prameň211.0 Bq/l8,19 Bq/l
    potok, rieka12.30 Bq/l2,30 Bq/l
    vodný zdroj pre hromadné zásobovanie15.18 Bq/l5,18 Bq/l
    vodný zdroj pre individuálne zásobovanie21.93 Bq/l1,64 Bq/l
    vrt s prelivom13.12 Bq/l3,12 Bq/l
    vodná nádrž10.550 Bq/l0,550 Bq/l

    Mine workings, deposits and ore occurrences

    Staré banské diela mimo dobývacích priestorov (register Geofondu), ložiská a dobývacie priestory a metalogenetická mapa. Zlato, striebro a ďalšie kovy sa v blízkosti tokov môžu dostávať do sedimentov a vody.

    Deposits and mining areas

    DepositMineralStatus and organisationFrom the water
    Horné Turovcestavebný kameňŤažené ložisko – KAS, a.s.4.0 km
    Horné Turovcestavebný kameňŤažené ložisko – KAS, a.s.4.0 km

    Boreholes and Geofond archive reports

    Register hydrogeologických vrtov, ostatných vrtov a geotermálnych vrtov. Ku každému vrtu patrí správa v archíve Geofondu (geologické profily, čerpacie skúšky, chemické rozbory vody); číslo správy je v tabuľke.

    56 vrtov v pásme 3 km, z toho 55 hydrogeologických a 1 ostatných; s číslom archívnej správy 56.

    Borehole depths

    • up to 10 m6×
    • 10–30 m15×
    • 30–100 m19×
    • 100–300 m13×
    • nad 300 m3×

    Nearest boreholes

    SiteTypeDepthArchive reportFrom the water
    Plášťovceúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou15.0 m18057 134Db22.pdf30 m
    Plášťovceúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou85.0 m72515 134Db72.pdf50 m
    Plášťovceúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou16.0 m18057 134Db23.pdf60 m
    Drienovoširokoprofilový vrt101.5 m34248 135Ac13.pdf60 m
    Plášťovceúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou6.0 m8708 134Db15.pdf70 m
    Drienovoširokoprofilový vrt81.0 m34248 135Ac11.pdf100 m
    Drienovoširokoprofilový vrt101.3 m34248 135Ac12.pdf110 m
    Drienovoúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou100.0 m34248 135Ac14.pdf110 m
    Cerovoštruktúrny vrt s obyčajnou vodou583.0 m21137 135Ad1.pdf140 m
    Plášťovceúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou5.7 m8708 134Db16.pdf150 m
    Plášťovceúzkoprofilový vrt s obyčajnou pitnou a úžitkovou vodou25.0 m48196 135Ac15.pdf180 m
    Plášťovceširokoprofilový vrt80.0 m37633 134Db43.pdf240 m

    Geothermal energy and mineral waters

    Geotermálne vrty (teplota vody na ústí, výdatnosť, chemický typ) a zdroje geotermálnych a minerálnych vôd v okruhu 10 km. Údaje o využívaní a existencii vrtu sú z registra Geofondu.

    BoreholeTemperatureYieldDepthChemical water typeUseFrom the water
    Dudince – S-5/A22 °C4.0 l/s70 mCa-HCO3nevyužívaný6.5 km
    Dudince – S-527 °C9.0 l/s65.37 mCa-HCO3nevyužívaný6.5 km
    Dudince – S-327 °C6.2 l/s60.65 mCa-HCO3využívaný6.5 km
    Dudince – S-428 °C2.6 l/s70.33 mCa-HCO3nevyužívaný6.5 km
    Dudince – HVD-224 °C0.2 l/s80 mCa-HCO3nevyužívaný6.6 km
    Dudince – HVD-128 °C1.2 l/s85 mCa-HCO3nevyužívaný6.6 km

    Sources of geothermal and mineral waters

    SourceTypeWater temperature (°C)Yield (l/s)CountNearest from water
    kategória a1minerálna voda< 15< 59820 m
    Ck-1geotermálna voda22 – 38< 511.1 km
    kategória b2minerálna voda15-225-1514.8 km
    kategória b1minerálna voda15-22< 564.9 km
    kategória c2minerálna voda23-385-1516.5 km
    kategória c1minerálna voda23-38< 526.5 km
    kategória c5minerálna voda23-38> 5016.5 km
    kategória Dudincetermálne kúpalisko––16.6 km
    H-1geotermálna voda15 – 22< 519.5 km
    HVP-1, HG-18geotermálna voda15 – 225 – 1519.6 km

    Environmental burdens, landfills and anthropogenic sediments

    Evidované environmentálne záťaže (priemyselné areály, skládky, ťažba), register skládok odpadov a monitorovanie antropogénnych sedimentov (kaly z priemyslu). Je to zoznam miest, nie meranie znečistenia vody.

    Waste landfills

    LandfillAreaYear establishedMonitoringFrom the water
    Cerovo – Kamenica – Cerovo117 500 m²1970monitorovaná400 m
    Plášťovce – lom – Plášťovce2 400 m²1985–410 m
    Plášťovce – Rýha – Plášťovce300 m²1990–660 m
    Plášťovce – Prenica – Plášťovce12 000 m²1978monitorovaná660 m
    Plášťovce – Konerád – Plášťovce–1970–820 m
    Plášťovce100 m²1970–1.5 km
    Plášťovce – Iskorňa – Plášťovce400 m²1960–2.4 km

    Landslides and slope deformations

    Register zdokumentovaných svahových deformácií (Geofond). Zosuvy pri toku môžu priniesť do vody jemný materiál, zmeniť dno a prehradiť koryto.

    Types of deformations

    • Zosuvy2×

    Degree of activity

    • Stabilizovaný2×

    Current state

    • SD preberaná z archívnych materiálov, ktorá bola konfrontova1×
    • SD zaregistrovaná v rámci terénneho výskumu na úlohe Atlas S1×

    How to read these data

    • Pásmo a vzdialenosť. Vzdialenosť sa meria od čiary vody k bodu v registri (u plôch k ich stredu), s presnosťou desiatok metrov. Počty platia len pre pásmo, nie pre celé povodie.
    • Percentil. Pri chémii sa najvyššia hodnota porovnáva so všetkými vzorkami atlasu na Slovensku. Nejde o zákonný limit ani o hodnotenie zdravotného rizika; atlasy sú historické (vyšli: povrchové vody 2015, podzemné vody 1996, riečne sedimenty 1999).
    • Medza stanovenia. Veľa vzoriek má hodnotu na úrovni najnižšej, čo laboratórium určilo; takéto výsledky znamenajú „pod medzou“. Pri nich je pozícia v rozdelení odhad.
    • Šlichy. Evidujú sa len vzorky s nálezom. Počet zŕn v preparáte nie je obsah zlata v gramoch na tonu.
    • Súvislosť s vodou. Banské dielo, skládka či záťaž v blízkosti nič nedokazuje o kvalite vody v toku. Slúži ako podnet na pozornosť a ako východisko pre ďalší prieskum.
    • Sample points. The area and raster maps of ŠGÚDŠ cannot be downloaded as points, so along the line of each fishing district the value is looked up at points roughly every 3 km. It is a sample of the line, not a continuous record; a very short section may have a single point.
    • Rastre atlasu. The chemistry of water and sediments is an interpolation of measurements in a sampling network (Geochemical Atlas of Slovakia). The value at a point is a modelled estimate for the surroundings, not a measurement in the water. The percentile compares the average of this stream with all sample points on streams in Slovakia.
    • Polohy a mierky. The maps have different scales (1:50,000 to 1:1,000,000), so the level of detail differs between sections. A map outside its coverage means there is no area at that point, not that there is nothing there.

    Dáta: © ŠGÚDŠ (https://www.geology.sk), stiahnuté 8. 11. 2026. Podrobnosti v Metodike.

    Organizations and location

    Who manages the fishing districts and where they are

    Organizations on the watercoursewho manages the fishing districts and what the conditions are there today

    1. Krupina1 fishing district · 30 km26Litava č. 126

    More watercourses nearby

    Hron basin